A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Adam Errington
    Nickname:A-Train
    Lives In:Orlando, Florida
    United States
    Hometown:Ullapool, Scotland
    United Kingdom
    Age:26
    Birthday:May 23, 1988
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Wakeboarding

  • About

    Adam Errington takes his role as one of wakeboarding's fastest-rising stars in stride. The 2007 Rookie of the Year, who finished that first season as a pro ranked eighth overall, improved his competitive and creative edge to finish 2008 ranked fourth overall in the Pro Wakeboard Tour standings. If the rapid success brings increased expectation and anxiety, Adam doesn't feel it. "I'm the type of person who does well under pressure," the 20-year-old says. "I don't get stressed out. I like competition." And competition likes him. In 2008, Adam racked up podiums, including third at the Wake Games and first at Wakestock in the United Kingdom.

    Adam's riding style mirrors his overall take on life: relaxed and smooth. Whether he's taking the podium at Wake Games (second in 2007 and third in 2008) or the Australian Pro Tour (Adam grabbed third hours after getting off the plane in Brisbane), his ability to get good pop off the wake and his love of spinning keeps him high in the contest standings. Outside of the contest arena, Adam has been featured in films, including Red Bull's Blackout and Drive by Sean Kilgus. He traveled to Australia in 2007, where he took part in Chris O'Shea's Pressure Cooker comp, an invite-only freeride-style contest. Adam tapped into his superior ability to link big tricks together and walked away with the Best Line Master title.

    This season, Adam hopes to "get in the top three of the PWT - first or second, that would be great - do more videos and photo shoots, all of it." And like his days learning wakeboarding at the Orlando Watersports Complex, Adam has quite a few riders around to provide inspiration. "Wakeboarding is progressing really fast. There are just a lot more people learning harder tricks," he says. "Guys are coming out of nowhere with these crazy tricks, and they're super consistent. Any different guy could win it any time." Considering his impressive ability and innovative style, that guy is likely to be Adam Errington.
  • My Videos

    Adam Errington has been tagged in 9 videos on GrindTV.

    Wakeboarding a swamp

    Wakeboarding a swamp

    3 years ago

    9,336 views

    Wakeboarding on an Ice rail

    Wakeboarding on an Ice rail

    3 years ago

    5,116 views

    Nike 6.0 Wake Team in Philippines

    Nike 6.0 Wake Team in Phil..

    5 years ago

    38,430 views

    2009 Air Nautique Wakeboard Nationals

    2009 Air Nautique Wakeboar..

    5 years ago

    29,157 views

    Fox Wake the Dead Tour!

    Fox Wake the Dead Tour!

    5 years ago

    24,153 views

  • Sponsors

    Adam Errington is linked to 6 brands on GrindTV.

  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    sk8er kid

    Posted by sk8er kid July 29, 2008 09:43am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    i love wakeboardin' so maybe u can be one of my friends and we can talk about it sometime

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.