A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • My Info

    Name:Austin Stroupe
    Nickname:Hood Rich
    Lives In:Lincolnton, North Carolina
    United States
    Hometown:Lincolnton, North Carolina
    United States
    Age:24
    Birthday:December 19, 1990
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Motocross

  • About

    Stroupe, a 16-year-old North Carolinian, is the most recent in a long line of high-caliber riders to have graduated from Kawasaki’s industry leading amateur motocross program, Kawasaki Team Green, and will follow in the steps of former graduates Ricky Carmichael and Ryan Villopoto in transitioning directly into the successful Pro Circuit program.

    “Austin has worked very hard the past few years and we feel he will have a successful transition into professional racing,” said Kawasaki Team Green Motocross Supervisor Dave Gowland. “He has won many national championships on the amateur level and we feel he is well prepared for the next level. It has been great working with him as he has progressed through the Team Green program.”

    Throughout his amateur career Stroupe has won over 30 amateur motocross national titles, including four AMA Amateur National Championships at Loretta Lynn’s.

    “It feels awesome to have signed with the best team out there,” said Stroupe. “I’m really comfortable riding the KX250F, having ridden the bike the last couple of years. And while my time in amateurs has been good, I am really anxious to join the pro ranks.”

    Stroupe is set to make his professional debut on August 25-26 at the AMA Toyota Motocross Championship at Steel City in Delmont, Pa. He will close out the season at the final two rounds in Texas and California before preparing in the off season to compete in the 2008 Amp’d Mobile AMA Supercross Lites series.
  • My Events

    Austin Stroupe is linked to 3 events on GrindTV.

  • My Brands

    Austin Stroupe is linked to 1 brand on GrindTV.

  • My Videos

    Austin Stroupe has been tagged in 3 videos on GrindTV.

  • My Photos

    Austin Stroupe has been tagged in 5 photos on GrindTV.

  • 2 Comments

     1-2 of 2

    cdw13

    Posted by cdw13 March 1, 2010 11:33am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    huge fan of urs Austin hope one day u can race with Dungy on the supercross class

    dreamrider5

    Posted by dreamrider5 September 3, 2008 08:22am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Hey im sam i am like the #1 fan UMMM dont know what to say any way bye

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.