A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Chris Ward
    Nickname:Wardo
    Lives In:San Clemente, California
    United States
    Hometown:San Clemente, California
    United States
    Age:35
    Birthday:November 12, 1978
    Gender:Male
  • About

    Chris Ward has been in the public eye for well over a decade now. The San Clemente whiz kid first appeared on our radar screens as a toddler peering out from the long shadows cast by local icons Matt Archbold, Dino Andino, Christian Fletcher and Shane Beschen.

    As expected, Wardo evolved from super grom into teenage sensation, and Californians eagerly awaited his inevitable leap onto the global stage.

    Just like other San Clemente pros Wardo pushes the limits not confined by contest criteria. Also, just like other San Clemente pros there has been a fair share of distractions, delaying his debut onto the ASP WCT tour.

    Now older and more focused Wardo is in tip-top-shape. At Kirra, in his first contest on the CT' he won heats against Taj Burrow and Kelly Slater, on his way to finishing second to Mick Fanning. He has the talent, now time will only tell if he has patients as well.