A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • My Info

    Name:Chuck Carothers
    Nickname:Huck-a-Chuck
    Lives In:Cleveland, TX
    Hometown:Hattiesburg, MS
    Age:36
    Birthday:June 20, 1978
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Motocross

  • My Fans

    Chuck Carothers has 5 fans on GrindTV.

  • About

    Chuck suddenly became a star when he landed the first ever body varial -- which he dubbed the Carolla -- at XG '04 to win Best Trick gold. The trick is so tough that even a year later it has yet to be duplicated by anyone, including Chuck. The Carolla reinforced what his peers already knew: Chuck is extremely creative and has no fear.

    Huck-A-Chuck attained legend status at XG '04 by pulling the first ever body varial, dubbed the Carolla, for gold in Best Trick. An injury prone Carothers has been keeping it simple to stay healthy leading up to Winter X and plans to land his Carolla on snow and sweep the field of backflippers. "I have no doubt in my mind that I can do it again, anytime," says Carothers who hasn't done a body varial since his gold medal roll at XG '04.

    Respected by his peers for his ability to huck huge gaps and innovating new, big tricks that aren't inverts, Chuck is a creative rider who has a hard time staying healthy. He'll be attempting a body varial at XG X, becoming the first in XG history to do so. Chuck cracked his collarbone in mid-July trying the body vairal into Pastrana's foam pit. While it hurt his practice time, it won't keep him from X.

    Receiving his WX 2003 invitation at the last minute, Chuck had planned on announcing the event but rode to an 11th place finish instead. With months to plan his tricks for WX 2004, Chuck is using Mike Metzger's foam pit and plans "on coming out swinging." He is the king of demos, traveling from his childhood home in Hattiesburg, MS to Disney's California Adventure, to Bangkok, Thailand during the summer and fall ('03).
  • My Events

    Chuck Carothers is linked to 2 events on GrindTV.

  • My Brands

    Chuck Carothers is linked to 1 brand on GrindTV.

  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.