• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • Details

    Name:Dave Mirra
    Nickname:Miracle Boy
    Lives In:Greenville, North Carolina
    United States
    Hometown:Syracuse, New York
    United States
    Age:40
    Birthday:April 4, 1974
    Gender:Male
  • Profession

    BMX

  • Biography

    Dave Mirra is a BMX rider that you better know if you ride bikes. Even if you skateboard or just like to watch X-Games and sit on the couch, you better know of him. Dave has started his own company (Mirra Bike Co) and has also taken up rally racing and had some success in that category as well.

    He and Ryan Nyquist turned Greenville, NC into a hub of professional BMX riding. He has had his own video game. Mirra, Hoffman, and Lavin are the only riders to do that. He's been in People magazine, punk'd by the one and only sideways-capped Ashton Kutcher, and been featured on TV countless times for countless reasons.

    Mirra started out his X Games success in vert and park riding. He won too long a list of medals in those disciplines, but when the Games steered away from vert and park riding because they are money-hungry businessmen Mirra took up Big Air riding as well as the new X games event, rally car racing. Last year (2008), Dave took second place in BMX Big Air and third place in Rally. This, my friends, is why they call him the Miracle Boy!
  • Videos

    Dave Mirra has been tagged in 11 videos on GrindTV.

    King of the Animal House 2009 Teaser

    King of the Animal House 2..

    5 years ago

    3,004 views

    Harry Main Bike check

    Harry Main Bike check

    5 years ago

    814 views

    Dew Tour Orlando BMX Park

    Dew Tour Orlando BMX Park

    5 years ago

    23,939 views

    SLC BMX Park

    SLC BMX Park

    5 years ago

    159,879 views

    Dew Tour Portland BMX Park

    Dew Tour Portland BMX Park

    5 years ago

    26,332 views

  • Photos

    Dave Mirra has been tagged in 1 photo on GrindTV.

    Dave Mirra in the house.
  • 8 Comments

     1-8 of 8

    nrgizr

    Posted by nrgizr January 9, 2013 12:18pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Go Go Go Miracle Boy! ^_^

    kylefoster

    Posted by kylefoster May 3, 2012 07:56am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    i love dave mirra

    kylefoster

    Posted by kylefoster May 3, 2012 07:52am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    awesome

    bikefreak

    Posted by bikefreak August 6, 2010 06:16am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    I'm a fan - a big one!

    Great shows by the way.

    kylefoster

    Reply by kylefoster May 3, 2012 07:56am PDTReport Abuse

    so am i

    kronicbiz

    Posted by kronicbiz December 8, 2009 07:40am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    hey dave hit me back if you can plz billabong8686@hotmail.com

    dino 66623

    Posted by dino 66623 July 29, 2009 07:54pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    dude u r the bomb keep rockin

    I BMXfor LIFE

    Posted by I BMXfor LIFE December 5, 2008 06:49pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    dude u are like my idol of bmx your sick

    JenJen

    Posted by JenJen August 9, 2008 12:11pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    definitely inspired by your talent and style. hope life for you is nothing short of amazing.

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.