A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Dennis McCoy
    Nickname:DMC
    Lives In:Kansas City, Missouri
    United States
    Hometown:Kansas City, Missouri
    United States
    Age:48
    Birthday:December 29, 1966
    Gender:Male
  • Profession

    BMX

  • Biography

    Dennis McCoy is a legend of BMX. Not just riding though. Dennis has recently been planning/organizing BMX events and making sure the riders of today get what they want and aren't screwed over by what the big companies want to simply make the most money as possible.

    Dennis was always referred to as an underrated rider as new vert riders took over the scene but it was clear to those truly into BMX that Dennis was one of the best vert riders in the world, just not seen as so on TV as much as other riders.

    In 1995, must have been one of the first X Games, he took fourth place in the vert competition. From 1997 to 1999, he pretty much dominated the entire X Games scene, receiving almost all podium finishes in all BMX disciplines.

    Even in the 2000s as stars such as Simon Tabron and Jamie Bestwick and Chad Kagy emerged to dominate the scene, Dennis remained in the top 10 of vert results every year, probably being the oldest rider on the ramp.

    He has also had impressive finishes recently on the Dew Tour and other contests such as those. Dennis, pushing over 40 years old, still shreds to this day and it is amazing not only that his body can handle it, but most importantly that he decides to remain riding and still doing the tricks earning him first place finishes ten years ago.
  • Videos

    Dennis McCoy has been tagged in 3 videos on GrindTV.

  • Sponsors

    Dennis McCoy is linked to 1 brand on GrindTV.

  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.