A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Dusty Payne
    Nickname:Duster
    Lives In:Lahaina, Hawaii
    United States
    Hometown:Wahiawa, Hawaii
    United States
    Age:25
    Birthday:December 27, 1988
    Gender:Male
  • About

    VITALS

    Height: 5'10" (178 cm)

    Weight: 165 (75 kg)

    Stance: Natural

    Sponsors: Volcom clothing, Nike 6.0 footwear, Body Glove wetsuits, Creatures of Leisure accessories, Nixon watches, Monster energy drinks, Channel Islands surfboards and Electric eyewear

    Shaper: Al Merrick

    Magic Stick: 6'0" x 18 3/8" x 2 1/4" Rookie Model

    Training Ground: Honolua

    Favorite Wave: Honolua

    Favorite Maneuver: Getting Barreled

    Inspirations: All my friends

    CAREER

    2010 Rating: 23

    2010 Points: 3500

    2010 earnings: $13,000.00

    Career earnings: $88,000.00

    Highest Rating: Dusty enters this season seeded 36th in the world

    Elite Inception: 2010

    Years on Tour: 2010 will be Payne's Rookie Year on the ASP Dream Tour

    Sabbatical: N/A

    Rating by Year: N/A

    Filmography: Modern Collective, Stranger Than Fiction, The Pursuit

    BIO

    Dusty Payne seemed to dominate the professional surfing world on all fronts in 2009. The young standout hailing from Maui, Hawaii led the progressive free-surfing movement throughout the year while nailing amazing video parts when he wasn't smashing people on the ASP WQS. The young regular-footer is growing a global reputation as one of the world's finest free-surfing talents and has proven that he can lethally mesh his freakish above-the-lip maneuvers while battling it out under the pressure that a singlet brings on.

    In addition to blasting landmark video parts, Payne's qualification marks him as the first Maui native ever to qualify for the ASP World Tour. The progressive mastermind showed his versatility throughout the grueling year on the ASP WQS, detonating massive results in all conditions and solidified his position amongst the top 45 at the very last event on the calendar with a Final berth at the ASP 6-Star PRIME O'Neill World Cup of Surfing at Sunset Beach. If Payne's 2009 season is any indication of what he's capable of, he is a serious threat to all surfers on the 2010 ASP Dream Tour.