• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Erik Leines
    Nickname:The Mule
    Lives In:Sandy, Utah
    United States
    Hometown:Big Lake
    United States
    Age:35
    Birthday:April 23, 1979
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Snowboarding

  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • About

    Raised on the cold, frozen tundra of Big Lake, Minnesota where he and his brother Bjorn still keep their infamous “Jib Farm”; Erik “Mule” Leines was transported to the high, dry mountains of Utah at an early age where he and BJ honed their now world-renowned skills on the infamous steeps and deeps of Snowbird Mountain Resort.

    Erik’s put in work on a snowboard for years—with video parts and magazine spreads ranging from pre-Luminous Llama to Escramble, and beyond. Nowadays in-between cliff drops and face shots when the six-inch rule* is in effect, Erik has taken on the brunt of the many responsibilities that come with running Celtek—a glove and accessories company that he started a few years back with BJ. But best believe when the aforementioned six-inch rule is in effect, you’ll be standing behind Mule and a few of his Clansmen in the Snowbird Tram line.

    Words by Snowboarder's Evan LeFebvre
  • Sponsors

    Erik Leines is linked to 2 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Photos

    Erik Leines has been tagged in 1 photo on GrindTV.

    Celtek Tweakers I'm not sure what was cooler: sitting down with Bjorn Leines or checking out Celtek's highly-creative and functional line. Celtek was started by brothers Bjorn and Erik Leines in 2003; since then they've brought on a variety of innovative and art-inspired gloves and accessories to market. These aren't the most tech gloves but I dig the "handy" guide to remembering what grabs you can do with each hand. On the flip side of the Celtek tag reads "Regular" and "Goofy." This is definitely a street glove or for sweet spring days.
  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.