A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Gigi Ruf
    Nickname:Giraffe
    Lives In:Austria
    Age:32
    Birthday:October 9, 1981
    Gender:Male
  • About

    As one of the few snowboarders out there who can do it all, and—more importantly—film it all, Gigi Rüf annihilated everything in his path this winter, properly placing him as our number three rider of the year for 2008. With three different video parts in Absinthe’s Ready, Pirates Productions’ Overseas, and Burton’s It’s Always Snowing Somewhere, Gigi produced more footage in one winter than many pros do in three full seasons of filming…and they’re all bangers. Fromfrontside tens to switch inverts to full loops, Gigi nailed ’em all and nailed down a spot on Snowboarder Magazine's Top Ten Riders of the Year list, once again.