• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • Details

    Name:Gretchen Bleiler
    Nickname:"GB"
    Lives In:Aspen, Colorado
    United States
    Hometown:Toledo, Ohio
    United States
    Age:33
    Birthday:April 10, 1981
  • Sport

    Snowboarding

  • About

    Gretchen Bleiler is not only one of the most famous female snowboarders in the world (and smoking hot, BTW) but she is a Midwestern girl as well. And as they say, you can't win the vote without the Midwest.

    After 10 years in Toledo, Ohio, Gretchen moved out to Aspen, CO where she suddenly had "Avalanche Danger" days that kept her and her brothers from going to school.

    Right away Gretchen dove into winter sports, but for the first couple years of her life it wasn't definite whether she was going to pursue Women's Hockey, or Snowboarding. From the start though, it was obvious that whatever passion Gretchen chose in life, she would be successful in.

    Lucky for snowboarding's sake, "GB" (as friends and family call her) set her goals on shredding, and she hasn't had time since to rethink it. From the get-go, GB had a dream of going to the Olympics, as well as to travel and learn about the world.

    Now, Gretchen has traveled the world from Japan to New Zealand to Costa Rica. She has fulfilled her Olympic dreams (even securing the silver medal in Torino, Italy, 2006). Gretchen has won the ESPN 2008 Women's Action Sports Athlete of the year award. She has her own signature apparel line with Oakley. She has earned Transworld's unprecedented reader's choice award. She has stood champion atop of the podiums of many X Games, Grand Prix's, and even her won her own signature "Cover Girls Invitational". At this point, there is no doubt that Gretchen Bleiler is a force to be reckoned with.
  • Videos

    Gretchen Bleiler has uploaded 2 videos to GrindTV.Gretchen Bleiler has also been tagged in 18 videos.

    Olympic Profile-Gretchen Bleiler

    Olympic Profile-Gretchen B..

    5 years ago

    73 views

    2010 Winter Olympics - Gretchen Bleiler

    2010 Winter Olympics - Gre..

    5 years ago

    2,668 views

  • Photos

    Gretchen Bleiler has been tagged in 19 photos on GrindTV.

    ..And one last walk with Kota in the Eucalyptus forest. Photo: Gretchen Bleiler // Camera: GB Holga
    Laughing it up during the photo shoot- Gretchen Bleiler laughs it up as Linn Haug goofs around.
    Gretchen Bleiler signing autographs on helmets. Pretty good. photo: Matt Murray-oakley
    Merecedes Nicol, Gretchen Bleiler, Elena Hight, and Trica Brynes. photo: Matt Murray- oakley
    Gretchen Bleiler thanks her fans. photo:Matt Murray- oakley
    Gretchen Blelier gets upside down during her signature crippler. photo: Matt Murray-oakley
    Gretchen Belier going big. photo: Matt Murray-oakley
    GB getting ready to drop. photo: Matt Murray-oakley
    Gretchen Bleiler anticipates her next run. photo: Matt Murray-oakley
    Gretchen Bleiler giving a shout outs to all the lovely ladies. photo: Matt Murray-oakley
    Gretchen Bleiler's board- The girl knows how to represent her brands!
    Glam girl Gretchen Bleiler
    Party!
    Gretchen Belier was getting down at the art show.
    After narrowly missing the gold in 2006 you can bet that Gretchen wants to take the gold in Vancouver BAD. She only won one of the Grand Prix Olympic qualifiers but that doesn't mean she doesn't have what it takes to score big this February. When Gretchen "GB" Bleiler puts her mind to something she usually accomplishes it, just look at all the X Games she's won.
    The Us Olympic team- the top 3 women and men were announced Saturday after the Grand Prix in Park City
    2009 Copper Mountain U.S. Snowboarding Grand Prix Women's Podium: 3rd Soko Yamaoka (Jpn), 2nd Gretchen Bleiler (USA), 1st Kelly Clark (USA) Photo: Getty's Images
    The crash heard around the world. Gretchen Bleiler, snowboarding's queen of the halfpipe, took one of the most painful-to-watch falls in the pipe finals this year at the X Games as she tried to defend her title. She rode away from the crash with minimal injury but was unable to take her second run. Photo: Nate Abbott
    Gretchen Bleiler getting her nails did at the Fuse party house in Aspen
  • 6 Comments

     1-6 of 6

    trickytoes

    Posted by trickytoes July 4, 2009 01:49pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Happy fourth of July

    skataforeva

    Posted by skataforeva June 6, 2009 01:37pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    u kill!!!!!!!!!

    earnestp

    Posted by earnestp December 22, 2008 09:46am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    That crippler you pulled off this weekend was awesome!

    Swatch TTR World Tour

    Posted by Swatch TTR World Tour December 9, 2008 08:35am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    yo gretchen...we got a new website launching this week and you might want to check it out and update your profile... http://www.ttrworldtour.com .. peace, TTR Crew x

    twosixer

    Posted by twosixer July 2, 2008 06:24pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    umm yeah! www.snowtwosix.com

    iotone

    Posted by iotone June 24, 2008 04:36pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Gretchen is hot!

    DrGonzo

    Reply by DrGonzo January 7, 2009 09:39am PSTReport Abuse

    Hey G,-We got the same birthday, go aries!!!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.