A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Heikki Sorsa
    Nickname:Jerry
    Lives In:Helsinki
    Finland
    Hometown:Helsinki
    Finland
    Age:32
    Birthday:February 10, 1982
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Snowboarding

  • My Videos

    Heikki Sorsa has been tagged in 11 videos on GrindTV.

    Peetu Piiroinen's Park City Trip

    Peetu Piiroinen's Park Cit..

    3 years ago

    169 views

    GOOD LOOK: People's Crew 2011 teaser

    GOOD LOOK: People's Crew 2..

    4 years ago

    829 views

    Style in Snowboarding - The Method

    Style in Snowboarding - Th..

    4 years ago

    2,840 views

    High Cascade Session Four Recap

    High Cascade Session Four ..

    4 years ago

    737 views

    Oakley's Tracking Eero: Aspen X Games 2009

    Oakley's Tracking Eero: As..

    5 years ago

    3,337 views

  • About

    Heikki Sorsa started snowboarding at the age of 13, when he got bored with skiing. It was in Mustavaara, near the Sorsa family cottage, where he first stood on a snowboard. And that seriously was it for him - Heikki hasn't since been seen on skis. "Snowboarding literally just blew me away, it was just so different and relaxed," he says. "There are no limits in this sport, you can always learn just as much new as you wish."

    Heikki Sorsa burst onto the scene at the 2001 Arctic Challenge when he smashed Ingmar Backman's world record for the largest air on a quarterpipe with an insane 9.3m (29 foot) leap above the coping. At the 2002 Winter Olympics he achieved further notoriety by rocking a Mohawk and pink goggles as he claimed seventh place in the halfpipe.

    After that "The Flying Finn" took a back seat from competitive riding to focus on his park and backcountry progression. High-profile parts in films for Standard and Mack Dawg Films followed, which kept him at the forefront of the freeride scene. During the 2005/06 season, Heikki even became a reality TV star on Fuel TV's Sorsa Project. Now settled in the United States with buddies Eero Ettala and Juuso Laivisto, expect further things to come from this smooth and stylish rider.
  • Sponsors

    Heikki Sorsa is linked to 5 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Events

    Heikki Sorsa is linked to 3 events on GrindTV.

  • My Photos

    Heikki Sorsa has been tagged in 1 photo on GrindTV.

    Santigold and fiance Trouble Andrew are straight out of Brooklyn. Rumor has it Santi is pretty good at shredding.. Get it gurrl! Photo: Jeffrey Beard www.JMoustache.com
  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    burtonelectric

    Posted by burtonelectric September 2, 2009 07:16pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    I got Heikki sorsas bindings riden by him

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.