A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Jamie O'Brien
    Nickname:Jamie O Freak Obi
    Lives In:Haleiwa, Hawaii
    United States
    Hometown:Haleiwa, Hawaii
    United States
    Age:31
    Birthday:June 9, 1983
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Surfing

  • My Videos

    Jamie O'Brien has been tagged in 25 videos on GrindTV.

    California Invasion Tour - LA to San Diego Road Trip

    California Invasion Tour -..

    2 years ago

    2,556 views

    JOB in Hawaii

    JOB in Hawaii

    3 years ago

    4,746 views

    Imaginarium 2011-Body Glove 8-Bit

    Imaginarium 2011-Body Glov..

    3 years ago

    11,320 views

    Jamie O' Takes on Stand Up Paddle Surfing - Red Bull Minor Threat - Bonus Clip

    Jamie O' Takes on Stand Up..

    3 years ago

    4,232 views

    Flaring Up - Surfing with a Flare

    Flaring Up - Surfing with ..

    3 years ago

    22,835 views

  • About

    Jamie O'Brien will get you one way or another. If it isn't his elastic aerial attack or his domination at the world's most dangerous piece of coral - the Banzai Pipeline - it'll be his high-octane surf films or outspoken opinion on competitive surfing. Jamie's got all ends of the surfing spectrum handled. The 25-year-old is a free surfing acrobat as well as a big wave hellman. And with his childhood sandbox located directly in front of the most recognized wave in the world, his domination in the surf world's ultimate proving ground is just beginning.

    Surfing the wave since he was 5 years old, Jamie's as comfortable at Pipeline as most surfers are at their local beachbreak. His local knowledge led him to one of the most prestigious titles in all of surfing: a Pipeline Masters title, which he won in 2004 and continues to excel in year after year as a wildcard. With his 2008 win at the Da Hui Backdoor Shootout, Jamie became the first surfer to win a Pipe Masters, Pipeline Pro, and Backdoor Shootout titles.

    Although big wins at big waves, including Pipe and Teahupoo, show that he can compete, the Haleiwa local's focus has been on free surfing with resulting solid video parts and magazine covers. His own films, Freakside and Freakshow, which Jamie edits, produces, directs and stars in, are now staples in the surf world. By pairing together his aerial antics across the globe with a barrage of dangerous reef stunts in his backyard on the North Shore, Jamie is bound to keep people coming back for his third film, Who is JOB?, coming out mid-2009.
  • Sponsors

    Jamie O'Brien is linked to 4 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Photos

    Jamie O'Brien has been tagged in 1 photo on GrindTV.

    North Shore Nuggets DVD cover (front)
  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.