A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • My Info

    Name:Jamie Thomas
    Nickname:The Chief
    Lives In:Encinitas, California
    United States
    Hometown:Dothan, Alabama
    United States
    Age:40
    Birthday:October 11, 1974
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Skateboarding

  • About

    Jamie Thomas. Do not say you don't know him.

    Jamie Thomas is pretty much most well known for the "Leap of Faith." In "Thrill Of It All," a Zero Skateboards video from 1997, Jamie attempted to melon grab the nearly 20-foot drop that would become notorious in the skateboard community as "the Leap of Faith."

    Jamie was in many of the Tony Hawk skateboarding video games. He is a proud husband to Joanne Thomas and father of three children: Julien, James, and Maximus. He is a Christian and his faith shows in his board graphics for Zero and such.

    Through skateboarding, Jamie has taken his life to new heights that he may have never believed, becoming the owner and president of Black Box Distribution (parent company of Zero, Mystery, Fallen, and $lave).
  • My Events

    Jamie Thomas is linked to 2 events on GrindTV.

  • My Brands

    Jamie Thomas is linked to 4 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Videos

    Jamie Thomas has been tagged in 9 videos on GrindTV.

    10 Tricks With Jamie Thomas

    10 Tricks With Jamie Thomas

    5 years ago

    9,102 views

    Jamie Thomas Moving on to Bigger Stuff

    Jamie Thomas Moving on to ..

    5 years ago

    290 views

    2007 Texas Skate Jam

    2007 Texas Skate Jam

    5 years ago

    381 views

    On Video skateboarding: Winter 2002 part 8

    On Video skateboarding: Wi..

    5 years ago

    749 views

    On Video skateboarding: Winter 2002 part 7

    On Video skateboarding: Wi..

    5 years ago

    505 views

  • 13 Comments

     1-13 of 13

    sk4t34bo4rd3r87

    Posted by sk4t34bo4rd3r87 November 29, 2009 03:57pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Jamie thomas u r a awesome sk8boarder u rock m/

    tonybamjamiefan69

    Posted by tonybamjamiefan69 November 27, 2009 07:20am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    yo need to see you again

    screamokid17

    Posted by screamokid17 August 12, 2009 06:35am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    hey does brians skateshop, or the name Collin Magonagal mean anything to you? if so email me at ben_austraw@live.com

    nonong

    Posted by nonong March 11, 2009 02:41am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    jamie i hope fallen team could have a tour here in philippines dude!
    so awsome haslam and other pro riders are coming here at march 28!how bout fallen i like to see you dude!im nonong of philippines!

    zero14

    Posted by zero14 December 27, 2008 07:10am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    wat up jamie i waz just thinkin man i want to get sponserd .man u my fva skateboarder man.please sponser me man i do anything to sponserd by man.u can email me at exaviergillary@yahoo.com.please man sponsor me man

    Johno

    Posted by Johno November 2, 2008 01:23am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Hey Jamie. I'm glad www.zeroskateboards.com still takes me to Black Box. Anyways man I had this strange dream you came out with a "Cutter Red" Deck. With the backround still black. Then I woke up. AAAAaaaaAaaaAHHHHHHhHHhhhHhhhhh I know It was like the sweetest dream ever. Later Jamie.

    Zero Or Die

    Posted by Zero Or Die October 12, 2008 03:20am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    You are my favourite skater im a big fan i have zero single skull board and your fallen shoes (Chief)

    Cr33ndo11

    Posted by Cr33ndo11 September 26, 2008 01:25pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    **** DUD3 U BAD A$$ ,,/, // N3V3R GIV3 UP..

    Johno

    Posted by Johno August 28, 2008 06:54pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Yo Jamie, what up I checked out new "Single Skull" haven't got one yet though. About that gap... If I was to try it I'd land right in the bush... "land in the bush" hey that has a nice ring to it..later Jamie

    R_W_T_F

    Posted by R_W_T_F August 5, 2008 07:09pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    hey man ive had two of your signature decks so far(life and death, and the bold one)and they have been my favortie boardsive ever had. ive been through seven so far and ive been skatin like 5 months. so yea. congrats on little maximus by the way!

    Johno

    Posted by Johno August 2, 2008 06:13am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Yo Jamie. I know it's been a while, but I got to ask. Why can't I find any "3 Skull w/ Blood" decks anymore? (Bloody Nose Deck) Don't tell me you stopped making them!!!! AAaAAAaHHhhhhhhh. Anyways I'll keep looking 4 them. Later Jamie.

    zero chris cole

    Posted by zero chris cole March 20, 2008 01:04pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    You are awesomeness man you created zero and one of my fav skaters!

    R_W_T_F

    Reply by R_W_T_F August 5, 2008 07:10pm PDTReport Abuse

    he created zero mystery fallen and $lave es the ****.

    Savage Skateboards

    Posted by Savage Skateboards November 19, 2007 07:57pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Your a pretty freakin good skater a specialy with yor back side lips

    1skaterdude

    Reply by 1skaterdude February 11, 2008 01:23pm PSTReport Abuse

    Hey whats up Jamie just saying hey my name is Jerry and u rock e-mail me at jerry1skate@yahoo.com

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.