• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Josh Kerr
    Nickname:Kersey
    Lives In:Tweed Heads, NSW
    Australia
    Hometown:Tweed Heads, NSW
    Australia
    Age:30
    Birthday:March 29, 1984
    Gender:Male
  • Profession

    Surfing

  • Videos

    Josh Kerr has been tagged in 35 videos on GrindTV.

    The engine of progress

    The engine of progress

    3 years ago

    15,577 views

    River Ramps with Pro Surfer Josh Kerr

    River Ramps with Pro Surfe..

    4 years ago

    6,787 views

    Move of the Week #9

    Move of the Week #9

    4 years ago

    6,650 views

    Josh Kerr at The Box

    Josh Kerr at The Box

    4 years ago

    9,935 views

    Josh Kerr's Move of the Week

    Josh Kerr's Move of the Week

    4 years ago

    7,581 views

  • Sponsors

    Josh Kerr is linked to 6 brands on GrindTV.

  • Biography

    Josh, who was already known in Australia, made is impact on the US in the California Airshow Circuit. He showed up, blew up and shook the aerial surfing community. Then, he let the world know he was also a great all-around surfer by qualifying for the CT'. Now, he is ranked amongst the top 44 surfer on earth, competing in the best waves on earth.

    Thats not to say there wasn't bumps along the way. In 2002 after his successful aerial invasion, Josh was brought back to Earth by a hit-and-run driver. After getting drunk himself at a North Shore party, Josh was walking home along the Kam Highway when he was hit by a drunk driver who split. Left for dead and drunk, who came to Josh's rescue, none other than superman himself, Kelly Slater. Slates was looking for a parking spot when he found what thought was a passed out partier, he soon realized it was Josh and he was hurt. He then called for help, and waited for an ambulance.

    Six years later, Kerr is on the CT', and competes against his Slater. He is also featured in video after video, because of his ultra progressive surfing, pulling of moves like his signature "Kerrupt Flip."
  • Photos

    Josh Kerr has been tagged in 1 photo on GrindTV.

    JOSH KERR
  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.