A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Karina Petroni
    Nickname:Kitty kat
    Lives In:Atlantic Beach, Florida
    United States
    Hometown:American Canal Zone
    Panama
    Age:26
    Birthday:April 22, 1988
    Gender:Female
  • My Sports

    Surfing

  • My Videos

    Karina Petroni has been tagged in 5 videos on GrindTV.

    Karina Petroni Reef Hawaiian Pro 2007 Final

    Karina Petroni Reef Hawaii..

    7 years ago

    40,766 views

    Karina Petroni Reef Hawaiian Pro 2007 Finals

    Karina Petroni Reef Hawai..

    7 years ago

    65,615 views

    2007 US Open of Surfing Womens Final Day Highlights

    2007 US Open of Surfing Wo..

    7 years ago

    112,063 views

    Karina Petroni Highlights from the 2007 US Open of Surfing

    Karina Petroni Highlights ..

    7 years ago

    107,331 views

    Honda US Open 2007 Womens Round 1 Highlights

    Honda US Open 2007 Womens ..

    7 years ago

    47,904 views

  • Sponsors

    Karina Petroni is linked to 5 brands on GrindTV.

  • About

    Born in the American Canal Zone at the Isthmus of Panama, Karina grew up in an amazing paradise in her jungle home next to the Panama Canal, where her father was a sea captain and taking ships through the Panama Canal and her Norwegian mother the ever loving home maker. She began surfing at the age of two. Barefoot with fishing pole and machete in hand, adventure was her life, giving her the nick-name, "Mowgli". Karina lived an outdoor life many would find hard to fathom as she spent most of her time in the jungle, exploring, surfing and fishing the undiscovered coasts of Panama and Canal Zone.


    In 2000, her family moved to the U.S. when she was twelve, an adjustment Karina tackled with guts and grace. Much like a fish out of water Karina took to what she knew best ~the water~. Her family's new beachfront home in Atlantic Beach Florida provided her the training ground where she could hone her surf skills towards competitive surfing. Her brother Erik, a surfer and previous competitor in Panama, saw her potential early on and began to coach Karina. It was his vision that has brought her to the top in her field. Erik set out on a very steady and calculated path to help his sister to be the best. Along with several months in California and elsewhere; their travels take them to Puerto Rico, Australia, Mexico and Indonesia every year where Karina explores the coast line surfing some of the best waves in the world. She is also a gymnast, plays the piano and was an honor student through completion of high school.


    Her talent as a surfer has gained her a lot of attention, but her good looks have landed her modeling jobs as well. She has been appearing in publications like Girls Life, Teen People, All About You, Cosmo Girl, Teen Vogue, FHM, and ads and posters for watches, clothes, shoes, swimwear, skin products, automobiles, soft drinks and others as well as being styled in couture by fashion giant Versace. At 5'-11" and with the face of an angel and look of a surfing princess, it is no wonder that many refer to her as the "Maria Sherapova" of surfing.


    Karina sets a high standard and fine example for other young hopefuls who want to surf competitively. With her strong convictions, Karina is devoted to her family and Christian upbringing. Her priorities are obvious as she carries herself like a young lady, well beyond her twenty years. She will be the first to speak out against drugs, alcohol abuse, smoking and anything that reflects women in a negative manner. Karina is an individual who not only stands her ground but exudes star quality. Be it her amazing athletic ability and fierce competitive nature in the water, her girlish giggle, breathtaking beauty or charismatic spokes-model confidence, one can't help being drawn to her angelic appeal.


    As Karina's accomplishments are a natural progression, she is determined to enjoy her youth and the spiritual soul surfing journey, which takes her to the far corners of the world. This young starlet is out to truly enjoy the world.
  • My Events

    Karina Petroni is linked to 1 event on GrindTV.

  • My Photos

    Karina Petroni has been tagged in 1 photo on GrindTV.

    USA Surf Team Member Karina Petroni in Tahiti 2004 Photo: Surfing America/AJ Neste
  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    Veronica Pollard

    Posted by Veronica Pollard September 25, 2010 02:03pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    wow,,,another cool surfer chick!...i hope you add.;)

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.