A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • My Info

    Name:Kenny Bartram
    Nickname:Cowboy
    Lives In:Stillwater, OK
    Hometown:Stillwater, OK
    Age:36
    Birthday:August 23, 1978
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    FMX

  • About

    14th in 2006 Dew Tour One of the very best freestyle riders since winning XG Best Trick gold in '01, Kenny is back to top form - he won the '05 Dew Tour season points title and earned Freestyle silver at XG '05. The creative Cowboy continues to innovate, though he's frequently criticized by his peers for a tired routine. One of the first factory-backed FMX riders, Kenny parted ways with longtime ride KTM at the start of '06.

    One of the very best freestyle riders since winning XG Best Trick gold in '01, Kenny is back to top-level form - he just won the Dew Tour series - after taking several months off in early '05 to recharge and heal up from a hip he dislocated in fall '03 that just wouldn't get better. The creative Cowboy continues to innovate, and his new foam pit should facilitate something new for WX.

    One of the very best freestyle riders since winning XG Best Trick gold in '01, Kenny has been hampered by injuries since fall '03 when he dislocated his hip. Despite the setbacks, Kenny has continued to ride, innovate and podium. Bartram took several months off in early '05 to heal up from the old injury and recharge, and he came back strong. Now with a foam pit, Kenny will throw a 360 at XG '05.

    One of the very best all-around freestyle riders in the world, Bartram suffered a dislocated hip in early Nov. '03 that all but sidelined him until June '04. A humble hard worker, Kenny knows every trick and does them big. He's competing in SuperMoto as well as Freestyle and Best Trick. A possible medalist in Freestyle, his awesome bike skills and a motocross racing background will help him in SM, though he's not a top 10 threat.

    Cowboy Kenny is at the forefront of freestyle, winning the VTC and IFMA series in 2002 and the IFMA title again in 2003. One of the OG's, Kenny continues to step up his game, learning backflips, winning championships (and medals) and showing up on top of the podium in his cowboy hat. On Nov. 17, '03, Kenny tried to pull two consecutive backflips (ala Mike Metzger) but came up short, suffering a dislocated hip.

    After a 5th place at Winter X V, this charismatic country boy got his 1st medal (and a gold one at that) with a Shou-Lin to Sterilizer in Big Air in Philly 2001, and his second (silver) at the Australian X Games. Winning the gold was a great plug for his new KTM factory sponsorship, one of only two freestyle factory contracts in the U.S. (the other belongs to Trevor Vines).
  • My Events

    Kenny Bartram is linked to 2 events on GrindTV.

  • My Brands

    Kenny Bartram is linked to 5 brands on GrindTV.

  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    FMXfreak616

    Posted by FMXfreak616 December 2, 2008 03:37pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    My son and myself are big fans. he is 4 and has been on a bike sense 3. He has no fear, and no pain. He looks up to you and many other riders. and we are from Enid, OK. it would be kick butt for you to leave a comment on here for him or something :) His name is Ethan DeWayne Ramsey #616. thanks much!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.