A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Kieren Perrow
    Nickname:K.P.
    Lives In:Byron Bay, New South Wales
    Australia
    Hometown:Byron Bay, New South Wales
    Australia
    Age:37
    Birthday:January 1, 1977
    Gender:Male
  • About

    VITALS

    Height: 5'9" (177 cm)

    Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)

    Stance: Natural

    Sponsors: Rhythm clothing

    Shaper: DHD, Yorky and J.R.

    Magic Stick: 5'11"

    Training Ground: The Pass

    Favorite Wave: Lennox Point, OTW

    Favorite Maneuver: Snap or Barrel

    Inspirations: Tom Curren, Tom Carroll, Kelly, Andy, Margo and Parko

    CAREER

    2010 Rating: 19

    2010 Points: 4250

    2010 earnings: $13,500.00

    Career earnings: $503,150.00

    Highest Rating: 6th in 2003

    Elite Inception: 2002

    Years on Tour: 2010 will be Kieren's 6th year on the ASP World Tour

    Sabbatical: Kieren's went back to the ASP WQS from 2005 through 2007

    Rating by Year:
    2009: 13th
    2008: 17th
    2007: N/A
    2006: N/A
    2005: N/A
    2004: 35th
    2003: 6th
    2002: 7th

    Filmography: Rhythm's upcoming "So Loco" (2010)

    Honor Roll: Coming soon�

    Elite Victories: (0)

    Other Victories: (1)
    - Drug Aware Pro Margaret River, Australia ' ASP 6-Star PRIME (2007)

    BIO

    With a father who was a professional shaper, it comes as no surprise that the second-generation surfer from Byron Bay, Australia would clear his own path in the professional surfing world. Kieren's father Neil Perrow shaped for some of the world's best back in the day, including former ASP World Champion Shaun Thompson under his label of Bare Nature Surfboards. With an obvious familial introduction to the sport, Perrow has taken the reins from his family to write his own story including two top 10 finishes amongst the elite back in 2002 and 2003. The hard-charging Aussie is about to embark on his fifth year on the ASP Dream Tour and despite often flying under the media's radar, Perrow has undoubtedly proven that he can hang with the best in the world.

    The regular-footer is known for more than just his competitive skill, K.P. is also known for globetrotting in search of new waves and has definitely found success in that department. Perrow and friends put a Tasmanian death-slab by the name of Shipstern Bluff on the map a few years back, so look for Perrow to do some damage at the heavier locations on tour by combining his competitive ability and his hard-charging nature.