• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • Details

    Name:Louie Vito
    Nickname:Louie Frodo, The Dancing Hobbit, Twinkle Toes, LV
    Lives In:Sandy, Utah
    United States
    Hometown:Columbus, Ohio
    United States
    Age:26
    Birthday:March 20, 1988
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Snowboarding

  • Photos

    Louie Vito has been tagged in 65 photos on GrindTV.

  • Bio

    Louie Vito has always been a hustler and it's paid off. Raised in the Midwest, Vito had to work hard to get known on the National circuit. By the time he'd graduated high school he was well known as a "up-and-comer" within the snowboarding industry. Just a few years later now, and Vito is undeniably one of the best in the business.

    Most people know him best for his podium finishes in the halfpipe and his advertisements in the mags (and most recently for his appearance on ABC's primetime television show "Dancing With the Stars") but what people don't know about Louie Vito is that he is a very well-rounded rider. Louie's skills span all facets of snowboarding, from jumps to rails and even in the backcountry.

    Not only is Louie one of the best when it comes to talent, but he has one of the best personalities and attitudes in the business. Louie always has a smile and a hug ready for friends and fans. He is a picture perfect example of how a pro should be able to maintain a healthy and humble nature as they rise to fame.

    Louie joins a talented pool of riders competing to make it onto this years Olympic Halfpipe team for the Vancouver 2010 Olympics in February. The team only has four spaces for male pipe riders and the competition is stacked, but Louie is considered a favorite to make the team. He's got the tricks, he's got the consistency, he's got the style and he's got the personality.


  • Videos

    Louie Vito has uploaded 1 video to GrindTV.Louie Vito has also been tagged in 41 videos.

    2010 Winter Olympics - Louie Vito

    2010 Winter Olympics - Lou..

    5 years ago

    4,252 views

  • 4 Comments

     1-4 of 4

    Adryan Roane Ritter

    Posted by Adryan Roane Ritter November 12, 2009 06:16pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Louie you did us so proud on "Dancing With the Stars!" You won the heart of mid-western moms everywhere and showed America that snowboarders aren't just a bunch of punk-ass jerk-offs or whatever. (And you showed them that we're not all like that other awkward guy who was on, and won the Bacherlorette and said he was a pro but no one knew who he was or has seen him snowboard... that was kind of weird.)

    You are a great representation for the sport- Thank you! Good luck in the 2010 Olympic Selections... we'll be watching and routing for you!

    olympicprops

    Posted by olympicprops August 27, 2009 04:12pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Hey Louie,
    When ya gonna get suspended by USSA for pot posession - like Phelps did? And if you don't, do you think you'll be fairly judged at the 4 snowboard Olympic qualifiers???

    coe24

    Posted by coe24 November 27, 2008 09:37am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    hey u just wanted to tell u happy thanksgiving.

    Miss Lucy

    Posted by Miss Lucy July 10, 2008 10:53am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    I love you Louie Vito. You are the most amazing person and athlete.

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.