A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Mark Appleyard
    Nickname:Apples
    Lives In:Huntington Beach, California
    United States
    Hometown:Oakville, Ontario
    Canada
    Age:32
    Birthday:November 11, 1982
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Skateboarding

  • About

    With a rampant sense of humor and undeniable talent, it's easy to understand why this core skater frequents the covers of magazines and skate videos and was named Thrasher's Skater of the Year in 2003. Traveling the world to skate and take photos is his M.O. and he's been cliff jumping in Peru, climbing the Pyramids in Egypt, and shooting photos from Cuba to Panama, all since finishing 4th at XG 10.

    He has also been the recipient of honors repeatedly from TransWorld Skateboarding: Rookie of the Year in 2002, Best Street in 2003, Reader's Choice in 2004, Skater of the Year 2007

    Appleyard's had 12 mag covers in 16 years but stays humble and focused on his skating.
  • Vids

    Mark Appleyard has been tagged in 11 videos on GrindTV.

  • 2 Comments

     1-2 of 2

    Get_off_with

    Posted by Get_off_with March 27, 2009 09:38am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Representing CANADA !Do that thing! MOST Proper, What uP

    nicoleta

    Posted by nicoleta November 24, 2008 12:01pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Well i am big fan of yours since i was 15, and after all these years i remembered that is easy actually to say happy birthday(a late happy birthday) to someone.Take care, Nico.

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.