A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • My Info

    Name:Mark Gonzales
    Nickname:The Gonz
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Skateboarding

  • About

    Mark Gonzales (born June 1, 1969), also known as "The Gonz", is a professional skateboarder and artist. He is known in the skateboarding world as the pioneer of street skateboarding, currently skateboarding's most popular form.

    Gonzales arrived on the skateboarding scene at age 15 with a more modern approach to street skating and made the cover of Thrasher Magazine's November 1984 issue, riding a board from Alva, with which he was sponsored at the time. He was soon to be picked up for sponsorship by a new company with big ideas,called Vision Skateboards. In 1986, the first major gap was cleared with Gonzales's ollie at Embarcadero in San Francisco(see Thrasher, September '86). So historical was this incident for skateboarding, it became forever known as the "Gonz Gap" and helped make Embarcadero a popular location for skateboarders. [1] Also in 1986, Gonzales, together with Natas Kaupas, was the first person to skate handrails, thus cementing his contribution to street skating's early to intermediate stages. He became one of the first people to skate switch stance in 1987. [1]

    Gonzales went on to further influence skateboarding as it modernized with the 1991 video Video Days, by Blind skateboards (a skateboard company he created around 1989). The name Blind was an intentional slight to his old sponsor, Vision. And in 1993, Gonzales was the first to kickflip his namesake, the Gonz Gap at Embaracadero.

    Gonzales has also established a parallel career as an artist, having shown at the Alleged Gallery in New York and various galleries worldwide. He recently had an exhibit featuring collaborative works with Christian Hosoi at The Journal gallery in New York City. He also designs the 'Gonzo Cuntry' clothing line available in Japan and t-shirts for UARM. Some of his fans include Donald Trump and Sean Combs, both of whom have collections of his artwork. [1]

    He has been in a few movies, including Harmony Korine's cult film Gummo, where he wrestles a chair.

    He has published a book called Broken Poems and in 2006 he was awarded the Legend Award by Transworld Skateboarding[2].

    In 2007 he published a skateboarding video called Gnar Gnar that was shot with an old VHS camcorder and was limited to only 1000 VHS copies[3].

    Most recently, Mark Gonzales was also featured in the music video, "West Coast" by Jason Schwartzman's (Rushmore's Max Fischer) band, Coconut Records. This was a skate video sequence originally filmed in 1998 at a German Museum, but was edited and synced for this music video with his permission.

    He is also a published author, artist, and poet and has published several books including social problems, high tech poetry, broken dreams and broken poems.

    Today he is sponsored by: Krooked Skateboarding (a company he runs), Spitfire Wheels, Independent Truck Company, Fourstar Clothing, and Adidas skate shoes.
  • My Brands

    Mark Gonzales is linked to 2 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Videos

    Mark Gonzales has been tagged in 17 videos on GrindTV.

    Dan MacFarlane - Darkside Natas Spin - Creative Skateboarding 2011

    Dan MacFarlane - Darkside ..

    3 years ago

    245 views

    Gonz in Tokyo

    Gonz in Tokyo

    3 years ago

    1,705 views

    Frisco Stand UP

    Frisco Stand UP

    3 years ago

    16,648 views

    Brazil-All IN

    Brazil-All IN

    4 years ago

    7,656 views

    adidas skateboarding in Brazil

    adidas skateboarding in Br..

    4 years ago

    7,412 views

  • My Photos

    Mark Gonzales has been tagged in 1 photo on GrindTV.

  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    GenesisSk8Co

    Posted by GenesisSk8Co February 9, 2008 12:15pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    The Legend of Skateboarding. My number one favorite Skater/Crazy man of all times, The Gonz. I started skating in 1985, at least on a big wooden board, before that i had a plastic board that i rode when ever I was grounded from my bike. I followed The Gonz from day one, and there is still noone better.

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.