• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Mat Hoffman
    Nickname:Condor
    Lives In:Edmond, Oklahoma
    United States
    Hometown:Edmond, Oklahoma
    United States
    Age:42
    Birthday:January 9, 1972
    Gender:Male
  • Profession

    BMX

  • Though it is very Condor-like, do not be deceived. This is a photo of Mat flying through the air, about to land feet first on the DECK of the mega quarter at X Games from 10+ feet in the air. Of course, he got up right after and the crowd went wild. Ladies and Gentlemen, the Condor!

  • News

    Issue 1 of The Albion

    Contributed by Teddy Parker

    Monday, April 11, 2011 10:15am

    The latest BMX magazine to come out of the UK is coming soon and with an interview with legend and creator of the sport as we know it today, Mat Hoffman (scroll below the cover to watch a video of the photo shoot). This is the first issue to come out of the new magazine created by former Ride UK employees. Things look promising for it except the $60 subscription. That breaks my piggy bank. Click the cover to visit their website:

    Hoffman Bikes Skydiving

    Thursday, December 9, 2010 2:05pm

    Birth of Big Air Screening TONIGHT

    Friday, September 3, 2010 2:15pm

    The Condor Who Gave Birth to Big Air

    Thursday, July 1, 2010 5:07pm

  • Biography

    Mat Hoffman is one of the world's most influential BMX riders. He was the first one to do the 900 and in 2002, the no handed 900. Even at an older age, he has been ripping it up and killing the vert ramp (his specialty) without brakes. He owns his own bike company appropriately named Hoffman Bikes. Long time friend and super good BMX rider, Kevin Robinson, rides for Hoffman Bikes. He was also the first BMX rider to have a video game, some time in the 90's I believe. That game was f*ck*ng awesome...

    There isn't enough to say about this guy... his list of achievements is too long, but to note a few he completed the highest air on a BMX bicycle by going STRAIGHT AT IT (it being a massive quarter pipe). His nickname, Condor, comes from his tuck no hander that is more extended and significant than any other rider's tuck no hander.

    BMX legend. Number one.
  • Videos

    Mat Hoffman has been tagged in 3 videos on GrindTV.

    Kevin Robinson

    Kevin Robinson

    5 years ago

    8,009 views

    Kevin Robinson

    Kevin Robinson

    5 years ago

    795 views

    Jackass Presents The First Midget Backflip

    Jackass Presents The First..

    6 years ago

    103,407 views

  • Sponsors

    Mat Hoffman is linked to 3 brands on GrindTV.

  • 13 Comments

     1-13 of 13

    robederrick

    Posted by robederrick December 7, 2010 05:28pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    ive just made a new website called yourfriends.spruz.com support it by signing up and telling your friends on facebook

    snowboarder15

    Posted by snowboarder15 September 3, 2010 09:25am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    mat hoffman is the best bmxer tht has ever lived ur the best mat keep doing wat ur best at

    kronicbiz

    Posted by kronicbiz December 8, 2009 07:41am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    matt hit me back plz billabong8686@hotmail.com

    ride bmx

    Reply by ride bmx May 26, 2010 04:51pm PDTReport Abuse

    wat up.

    ride bmx

    Reply by ride bmx May 26, 2010 04:52pm PDTReport Abuse

    its insaine wat u do and u r my insperation to bike.

    dip

    Posted by dip October 20, 2009 04:01pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    one of the best bmxers

    gizzy420

    Posted by gizzy420 June 23, 2009 11:36pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    keep rockin the bike your the best

    subzero37

    Posted by subzero37 March 24, 2009 04:10am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Mat, Damn dude I wish I could ride like you! You are the best ever thanks for all the videos and the baddest bike around The Condor

    Connor005

    Posted by Connor005 February 10, 2009 04:54pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Dude! You flippen rock!!! You're like, the best BMX rider ever!!!! It would mean so much to me if you added me!!!!

    nathancruz

    Posted by nathancruz December 30, 2008 06:20pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    wats good matt can u add me

    burger king12

    Posted by burger king12 September 16, 2008 03:52pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    hey mat can you add me

    bmx biker vince

    Posted by bmx biker vince July 10, 2008 08:16pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    love your parts best parts i have they never mess up comment back please

    bmxwheatley

    Posted by bmxwheatley June 4, 2008 11:56am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    hey hoffman, ur my hero, add me plz

    mullen

    Posted by mullen February 27, 2008 12:14pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    can u do a double backflip

    PATE99

    Posted by PATE99 January 9, 2008 04:53pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    your awsome

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.