• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Megan Abubo
    Nickname:Megs Bubo
    Lives In:Haleiwa, Hawaii
    United States
    Hometown:Waianae, Hawaii
    United States
    Age:36
    Birthday:January 28, 1978
  • My Sports

    Surfing

  • About

    Megan Abubo has been traveling the globe as one of professional surfing's elite for close to a decade, but her love affair with riding waves is 20 years in the making. Megan, who was born in Connecticut but moved to Hawaii at age one, caught her first wave at the famed Waikiki beach as a 10-year-old grom and has been enjoying the ride ever since.

    With 6 Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) World Championship Tour victories to her credit, not to mention a 2001 World Champion runner-up title and a no. 4 finish in 2005, Megan continues to find herself at the business end of a quest for a world title year after year.

    Her career has transcended water and seen Megs splashed on the silver screen as a stunt double in the major motion picture "Blue Crush" as well as the glossy pages of magazines like Rolling Stone, Fitness and countless surf publications.

    The middle of three sisters, she heads home to hang out with family and friends in Oahu when she's not on tour. Blessed to have a career that supports her habit, expect to see Megan traveling to all corners of the earth to surf the best waves in the world with her friends for years to come!
  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • My Videos

    Megan Abubo has been tagged in 6 videos on GrindTV.

    Karina Petroni Reef Hawaiian Pro 2007 Finals

    Karina Petroni Reef Hawai..

    7 years ago

    65,615 views

    Layne Beachley Reef Hawaiian Pro Runner Up

    Layne Beachley Reef Hawai..

    7 years ago

    58,045 views

    Megan Abubo Reef Hawaiian Pro 2007 Champ

    Megan Abubo Reef Hawaiian..

    7 years ago

    56,751 views

    Megan Abubo Reef Hawaiian Pro Finals

    Megan Abubo Reef Hawaiian ..

    7 years ago

    18,701 views

    Lowers SG Pro Women's Surf Video

    Lowers SG Pro Women's Surf..

    7 years ago

    4,628 views

  • Sponsors

    Megan Abubo is linked to 5 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Events

    Megan Abubo is linked to 1 event on GrindTV.

  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    johnone

    Posted by johnone November 30, 2008 06:40am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    hy you are the most wanted lady on earth

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.