A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Owen Wright
    Nickname:O Dogg
    Lives In:Culburra, SA
    Australia
    Hometown:Culburra, SA
    Australia
    Age:24
    Birthday:January 16, 1990
    Gender:Male
  • About

    VITALs

    Height: 6'3" (190 cm)

    Weight: 172 lbs (78 kg)

    Stance: Goofy

    Sponsors: Rip Curl wetsuits and clothing, Monster energy drinks, Dragon sunglasses, Boost Mobile, Gorilla Grip traction, FCS fins and accessories and Byrne surfboards

    Shaper: Laurie Byrne and Phil Byrne

    Magic Stick: 6'2" x 18 �" 2 5/16"

    Training Ground: Grew up on South Coast, NSW ' sickest waves down there

    Favorite Wave: The Lake

    Favorite Maneuver: Airs of any kind

    Inspirations: Mick Fanning, Joel Parkinson, Kelly Slater and Dan Ross

    CAREER

    2010 Rating: 23

    2010 Points: 3500

    2010 earnings: $13,000.00

    Career earnings: $156,000.00

    Highest Rating: Owen enters this season seeded 32nd in the world

    Elite Inception: 2010

    Years on Tour: 2010 will be Wright's Rookie Year on the ASP Dream Tour

    Sabbatical: N/A

    Rating by Year: N/A

    Filmography: Rubber Soul II

    Honor Roll: Coming soon�

    Elite Victories: (0)

    Other Victories: (2)
    - SriLankan Airlines Pro, Pasta Point, Maldives ' ASP 6-Star PRIME
    - Boost Mobile Surf Sho, Gold Coast, Australia ' Specialty (2008)

    BIO

    Growing up on NSW south coast Owen has been spoilt with perfect reef barrels and punchy beach breaks, Owen really made an impact on Hawaii's North Shore when he was only 14 surfing a day at 3rd reef Pipeline and scoring some huge heaving Pipe barrels.

    His style is smooth and tight in the pocket with a handbook of Aerial maneuvers Owen loves nothing more than floating above the lip, but is just as happy in big meaty barrels. Working hard both in and out of the water 2009 is looking like a massive year for Owen with Dream Tour qualification in his sights.