A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Parks Bonnifay
    Nickname:P Diddy
    Lives In:Orlando, FL
    United States
    Hometown:Winter Haven, FL
    United States
    Age:32
    Birthday:September 30, 1981
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Wakeboarding

  • About

    Parks Bonifay set his first world record at the age of 6 months when he became the youngest person to ever don a pair of water skis. Considered by many to be the world's greatest wakeboarding freerider, Parks won the X Games when he was 14 years old and since then has dominated at events from the Pro Tour, where he's a five-time champion, to the Gravity Games.

    Known for combining flawless old-school technique with radical, 21st century creativity, Parks just keeps getting better and better. And with his fearless exploration into the uncharted frontiers of ocean wakeboarding, he's leading the progression of his sport. In recent years, Parks has taken wakeboarding to both the tropic and the arctic - throwing down jibs on icebergs off the coast of Canada and pulling into one of the world's most notorious surf breaks at Teahupoo, Tahiti.

    A documentary chronicling Parks' role in the evolution of wakeboarding is due out in 2009. The film chronicles Parks' seminal moments, from taking the X Games by surprise before he was old enough to drive to more recent exploits in Tahiti, where he stunned both the wakeboarding and surfing worlds. And if anything is clear at this point, it's that Parks' role as an innovator and visionary for the sport is far from over.
  • My Videos

    Parks Bonnifay has been tagged in 2 videos on GrindTV.

    Wakeboarding an Iceberg, wait what?

    Wakeboarding an Iceberg, w..

    6 years ago

    153,752 views

    Wakelab: Floating Skatepark for Wakeboarders

    Wakelab: Floating Skatepar..

    6 years ago

    136,280 views

  • Sponsors

    Parks Bonnifay is linked to 3 brands on GrindTV.

  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    wake2wakekid

    Posted by wake2wakekid February 2, 2008 06:37pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    he is the most killer guy at this sport and yall no it =]

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.