• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Peter Mel
    Nickname:The Condor
    Lives In:Santa Cruz, Alabama
    United States
    Hometown:Santa Cruz, CA
    United States
    Birthday:November 24, 1969
  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • My Sports


  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • Videos

    Peter Mel has been tagged in 20 videos on GrindTV.

  • About

    Peter Mel's name is synonymous with big wave riding. The Santa Cruz native was a paddle-in pioneer at Maverick's in the 90's. During the landmark El Nino winter of 1997-1998, Peter was regarded as "The Man" and earned a special award created just for him at that year's Big Wave Awards. When tow-ins started happening he trained hard with the new equipment and was rewarded with massive waves on the historic first voyage to Cortes Bank in 2001. Peter's a big guy, 6-4, and he uses his long arms to majestic effect on his patented "Condor" cutbacks. Peter is always a threat at Quiksilver's Eddie Aikau and Maverick's events. He surfs Mav's whenever it breaks and practices for it during the summer in draining barrels in Tahiti and Mainland Mexico. In recent years he’s become one of the best surf commentators and webcast commentators in the business. He’s also a family man who loves to go surfing with his two kids.

    Sponsors: Quiksilver, Sanuk, JC Hawaii, Komunity Project, Future Fins, Freeline Surf Shop
  • Sponsors

    Peter Mel is linked to 1 brand on GrindTV.

  • Events

    Peter Mel is linked to 2 events on GrindTV.

  • Photos

    Peter Mel has been tagged in 18 photos on GrindTV.


     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.