• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Pierre-luc Gagnon
    Nickname:PLG
    Lives In:Carlsbad, California
    United States
    Hometown:Montreal, Quebec
    Canada
    Age:34
    Birthday:May 2, 1980
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Skateboarding

  • My Videos

    Pierre-luc Gagnon has been tagged in 10 videos on GrindTV.

    freestyle.ch 2011: The Winners

    freestyle.ch 2011: The Win..

    3 years ago

    12,752 views

    freestyle.ch 2010 Qualification - Skateboard

    freestyle.ch 2010 Qualific..

    4 years ago

    163 views

    PLG at Maloof OC 2010

    PLG at Maloof OC 2010

    4 years ago

    2,549 views

    Weekly Grind 08-04-2010

    Weekly Grind 08-04-2010

    4 years ago

    36,578 views

    Dew Tour Skateboard Vert

    Dew Tour Skateboard Vert

    5 years ago

    18,999 views

  • About

    PLG was an underdog who climbed to the top of the vert scene in the late 1990s and is now not only a fixture at the top, but a significant threat in Big Air as well. He triple medaled at XG in both 2004 and 2005 in the two demanding Vert disciplines and Big Air. After taking gold in Vert at X in 2005, he remained at the top vert scene for the remainder of the season finishing first overall on the WCS North American rankings.

    In the spring 2005 issue of SBC, PLG is described as, quot;A true underdog who climbed to the top...known across the planet as one of the best vert skaters to ever step on a board.quot; PLG triple medaled at X in 2004 (silver in Big Air, Vert, VBT) and is a triple medal threat again in 2005. Although he's a veteran of X at age 25 (he has made 7 XG appearances and has 7 medals), he is still a quot;kidquot; by vert standards.

    Pierre-Luc represents the present and future of vert skating. This French-Canadian has been on the rise since 2000, and is now one of the top contenders for the podium at any event he enters. In 2003, he finished #2 on both the VTC series, and the WCS World ranking. In the trick department he is solid and consistent. PLG is the only skater currently doing a nollie indy heelflip 360.

    After pocketing two silver medals at XG 2000 (Vert & Vert Doubles) he ended the year ranked 3rd in the world in Vert. More recently Pierre-Luc placed 2nd at the B3 in Ahaheim (March 2001) and won the Best Trick contest at Slam City Jam (May '01). This French-Canadian was schooled early in his career by Andy Macdonald.
  • Sponsors

    Pierre-luc Gagnon is linked to 7 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Photos

    Pierre-luc Gagnon has been tagged in 3 photos on GrindTV.

  • 1 Comments

     1 of 1

    crazy7108

    Posted by crazy7108 February 2, 2008 06:38am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    dude u rock vert a the AST DEW TOUR

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.