A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • My Info

    Name:Rob Dyrdek
    Nickname:Diesel
    Lives In:Hollywood, California
    United States
    Hometown:Kettering, Ohio
    United States
    Age:40
    Birthday:June 28, 1974
    Gender:Male
  • About

    If you don't know Rob Dyrdek from his skating or his TV show, Rob & Big, on MTV then your name is Patrick Star and you're living under a rock. Rob is a street skater that has taken his success to a new level. He's the kind of guy who spends money in ways people would never think, and this isn't just for TV. He is, however, turning a 25,000 square foot warehouse in downtown LA into "the Fantasy Factory." Rob is going to take all the unique, funny, cool ideas he thinks up daily and put them to work right there, for all of us to see of course! He runs Rogue Status clothing with famous drummer Travis Barker. Where would he be without his best friend and personal body guard Chris "Big Black" Boykin. We won't know because they're two and two like wood and glue. Keep an eye out for Fantasy Factory and his new DVD, Street Dreams, in May 2009.

    Dyrdek has been a professional skateboarder since the age of 16. Dyrdek has a line of skateboarding-related products, including a skateboarding/athletic shoe from DC Shoes, called "The Dyrdek1." He helped build the Dyrdek/DC Shoe skate park in Kettering, Ohio. Rob also helped build a private indoor skate park called the TF, or Training Facility in San Diego, California.