A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Robbie Maddison
    Nickname:Maddo
    Lives In:Temecula, California
    United States
    Hometown:Sutherland, New South Wales
    Australia
    Age:33
    Birthday:July 14, 1981
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    FMX

  • About

    Robbie Maddison rocketed into 2008 with a bang: jumping his motorcycle 322 feet, 7.5 inches to break the world record at the Rio All-Suite Casino and Hotel in Las Vegas, and finished the season on the podium in nearly every contest he competed in. He ended 2008 back in Vegas, jumping his bike onto the top of the 96-foot-high Arc de Triomphe at Paris Las Vegas and then freefell off of it, at Red Bull: New Year. No Limits., again on ESPN.

    Now for the real challenge: Robbie's next mission is to prove he can win the top spot in the radically different competition formats on the Dew Tour, at X Games, and, his personal favorite, the international Red Bull X-Fighters series. "Red Bull X-Fighters is my favorite, for sure," the man they call Maddo says. "The locations are insane, the format is great, and they have the most advanced, technical courses so the tracks are testing all the riders. It's really a rider's contest because it's the most challenging, just the highest level contest on every avenue. It takes the cake."

    With more than a decade of amateur racing behind him, Robbie has emerged as one of the biggest names in freestyle motocross. He's also managed to turn adversity into advantage, saying that his injuries have only served to help him focus on his goals and raise his own bar. "I broke my leg in Ireland at Red Bull X-Fighters and it really set me back in some ways," he explains. "But in some ways that injury was the best thing that could have happened to me, because it helped me refocus on how important this whole adventure around the world is to me. In the end it fired me up more than ever, so it was a blessing in disguise. Traveling the world, doing something I love, meeting the people I've met, it's been a wild ride and I want to keep it going for as long as I can."
  • My Videos

    Robbie Maddison has been tagged in 33 videos on GrindTV.

    Levi LaVallee and Robbie Maddison's Final Preparations - Red Bull: New Year. No Limits. 2011 teaser

    Levi LaVallee and Robbie M..

    3 years ago

    136 views

    First Tandem Jump - Red Bull: New Year. No Limits. 2011 teaser

    First Tandem Jump - Red Bu..

    3 years ago

    304 views

    Maddo's Bike - Red Bull: New Year. No Limits. 2011 Teaser

    Maddo's Bike - Red Bull: N..

    3 years ago

    394 views

    Science of the World Record Jump - Red Bull: New Year. No Limits. 2011 teaser

    Science of the World Recor..

    3 years ago

    3,092 views

    Levi LaVallee and Robbie Maddison's First Jump - Red Bull: New Year. No Limits. 2011 teaser

    Levi LaVallee and Robbie M..

    3 years ago

    3,932 views

  • My Photos

    Robbie Maddison has been tagged in 23 photos on GrindTV.

  • 3 Comments

     1-3 of 3

    mistaken_mind

    Posted by mistaken_mind August 15, 2010 06:58pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Robbie is the most insperational Australian motorx rider i no. DITCH SOUTH CALI AND COME BACK TO AUS!!

    xx

    ryanschecklerlvr

    Posted by ryanschecklerlvr January 30, 2009 08:31pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    dude you are so awsome. I watched you whn you did the red bull new year no limits. you where awsome : )

    xosawyerxo03

    Posted by xosawyerxo03 January 5, 2009 01:57pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    DUUDDDEEEE wow i mean your sooo awesome i love that you are so risktaking<33 i would never be able to do anything like that even if i wasnt afraid .. when i saw you for the first time i mean i was like woa! ur my new favorate person!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.