A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Shaun White
    Nickname:The Flying Tomato
    Lives In:Carlsbad, California
    United States
    Hometown:Carlsbad, California
    United States
    Age:28
    Birthday:September 3, 1986
    Gender:Male
  • BIO

    No snowboarder has captured the world's attention like Shaun White. Already a media sensation when he took gold in Torino, Shaun became a full-blown superstar when he stomped his double McTwist 1260 during his Vancouver victory lap. That moment made him a household name complete with his own Wheaties box, multiple Rolling Stones covers and late night talk show appearances. Beneath the hype of primetime appearances and NBA-level endorsements, however, is the kid that still loves to ride. It's his continued thrill for riding, plus a healthy dose of natural talent, that's set the stage for innovation and amplitude beyond anything this sport has seen.

    The list of his wins alone confirms his snowboard credentials--from his first major victory at the 2001 Arctic Challenge, Shaun went on to an undefeated 2006 season, two Olympic Golds, nine Dew Tour wins, six US Opens and a record 17 X Games medals. It gets ridiculous when you add in his signature video games, the creation of the White Collection, pioneering double corks, and his status as a pro skater with a string of major podiums to boot. Beyond all that, though, it's what he'll do next that keeps us tuned in for more.