A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Spencer O'Brien
    Nickname:Sko
    Lives In:Whistler, BC
    Canada
    Hometown:Courtenay, BC
    Canada
    Age:27
    Birthday:February 2, 1988
    Gender:Female
  • Sport

    Snowboarding

  • My Fans

    Spencer O'Brien has 5 fans on GrindTV.

  • Sponsors

    Spencer O'Brien is linked to 4 brands on GrindTV.

  • About

    Sponsors: Burton, Dragon, Etnies, Vestal, Coastal Riders

    Spencer O'Brien, or "SKO" to many, grew up on Vancouver Island, BC with too many interests to list. Influenced by her shredder parents and older sisters, Spencer opted to focus on snowboarding and began to compete at regional events. By the age of 18 Spencer had earned major recognition in snowboarding with results like slopestyle 2nd at the 2006 U.S. Open; she was also named rookie rider of the year at that event.

    At just 20 years of age Spencer is one of the top up-and-coming female pros. This past season she won Transworld Snowboarding's 2008 Rookie of the Year and followed that up with slopestyle 3rd at X-Games 12. She spent the rest of the season adding podium finishes to her list of results. Most recently she won women's slopestyle at the first stop of the Winter Dew Tour in Breckenridge, Colorado. She is one of the few females out there who has been able to produce solid video parts, as she did in Misschief's "Ro Sham Bo" and Runway's "la la Land," as well as impressive contest results while still garnering widespread magazine coverage. Whether taking powder turns at her adopted home mountain, Whistler/Blackcomb, or charging contest jumps Spencer does it all with her signature smooth style.

    When she's not doing contests, traveling with the Burton team or shooting various ads and editorial photos, Spencer likes to take it easy -really easy. She is a big fan of TiVo, sour keys, reading, writing, music and laying in the sun. But her achievements are proof that she spends more time on the mountain than on the couch, so don't be fooled.
  • Events

    Spencer O'Brien is linked to 3 events on GrindTV.

  • Photos

    Spencer O'Brien has been tagged in 4 photos on GrindTV.

  • My Videos

    Spencer O'Brien has been tagged in 8 videos on GrindTV.

  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.