• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Tara Dakides
    Nickname:Terrorizer
    Lives In:Mission Viejo, California
    United States
    Hometown:Mammoth Lakes, California
    United States
    Age:38
    Birthday:August 20, 1975
  • My Sports

    Snowboarding

    Skill Level: Pro Athlete
  • News

    P.S. I Don't Think We're In Utah Anymore

    Contributed by Lindsay Fraka

    Wednesday, February 16, 2011 12:59pm

    P.S. The latest episode of P.S. starring Hana Beaman is here.

    In this episode Tara Dakides joins Hana in causing a scene, if it's possible to cause a scene in the middle of nowhere, and light off some fireworks. Might not sound so crazy if one of them didn't backfire into Tara's lady parts. Hana also has a photoshoot with VonZipper where she runs around and the photographers attempt to get a shot of her.

    There's some snowboarding too, however, to see the rest of..

    2009 "Best Of" Snow Awards

    Thursday, December 31, 2009 2:33pm

  • Loading RSS Feed...
  • About

    Sponsors: Von Zipper, Vans, Pro-Tec, Mammoth, Fusion energy

    Growing up in Laguna Hills, CA, Tara was greatly involved with gymnastics and skateboarding. As a teenager, her athletic activities became more risky, from surfing to motocross, and eventually this led her to the mountains and snow. This varied sports experience created the perfect model for a world class athlete.

    Tara has crossed the gender barrier that the action sports hold, to rise above most men in the realm of freestyle. She is hands down the best female snowboarder in the world; she won the gold in both 2000 and 2001 X Games Big Air, and also took the gold in Slopestyle at the Sims World Championships with her technical spins, rails, and big airs.

    Along with her sponsors, she has helped create her own Billabong snow clothing line, Vans snowboard boots, and a signature snowboard with Jeenyus. Tara spends her time between her winter house in Mammoth Lakes and hitting the surf at her beach house in Southern California.

    Career achievements:
    Roxy Chicken Jam 2007 1st place
    Roxy Chicken Jam 2005 6th place
    Rockstar of the Year - Transworld Rider's Poll Nominee 2004
    Vans Triple Crown Stop 2 Slopestyle 2004 3rd place
    X Games Slopestyle 2004 Silver
    Vans Triple Crown Stop 1 Slopestyle 2003 3rd place
    Winter X Games Slopestyle 2003 Gold Medal
    Reader's choice 2002 Transworld Rider's Poll Awards
  • My Videos

    Tara Dakides has been tagged in 4 videos on GrindTV.

    Women in Snowboarding - History

    Women in Snowboarding - Hi..

    3 years ago

    2,017 views

    Mt Baker Banked Slalom 2009

    Mt Baker Banked Slalom 2009

    5 years ago

    8,769 views

    Against the Grain - Tara Dakides Documentary

    Against the Grain - Tara D..

    5 years ago

    653 views

    As If Trailer

    As If Trailer

    8 years ago

    10,019 views

  • Sponsors

    Tara Dakides is linked to 4 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Photos

    Tara Dakides has been tagged in 55 photos on GrindTV.

  • My Events

    Tara Dakides is linked to 1 event on GrindTV.

  • 6 Comments

     1-6 of 6

    DRUM_KOSTYA

    Posted by DRUM_KOSTYA February 17, 2009 10:49pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    HI! =) Whats up?

    etokz1823

    Posted by etokz1823 February 4, 2009 05:21am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Keep it up Tara!!!! ur so good!!! and hot too!!!

    fighter73

    Posted by fighter73 January 27, 2009 12:46pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    hey tara best of luck to u this year snowboarding jeff.

    Swatch TTR World Tour

    Posted by Swatch TTR World Tour December 9, 2008 08:32am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    yo tara...we got a new website launching this week and you might want to check it out and update your profile... http://www.ttrworldtour.com .. peace, TTR Crew x

    jordans10

    Posted by jordans10 September 30, 2008 05:30pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    wats up

    JenJen

    Posted by JenJen August 9, 2008 11:59am PDTReply | Report Abuse

    inspiration ever since i can remember.

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.