A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • My Info

    Name:Tommy Czeschin
    Nickname:The Machine
    Lives In:Mammoth Lakes, California
    United States
    Hometown:Mammoth Lakes, California
    United States
    Age:35
    Birthday:June 15, 1979
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Snowboarding

  • About

    This Mammoth local, known for his mellow attitude, big spins and huge amplitude has a stacked resume. Tommy "The Machine" Czeschin has been a professional pipe rider for a decade, has been on the U.S. Snowboard Team since he was 17, has gone to the Olympics (2002, 6th), has attended 6 Winter X Games, grabbed two medals (silver '01, bronze '00) and never finished below 8th place.
    His nickname, The Machine, perfectly represents this solid and consistent snowboarder. Tommy has never missed the final in 5 consecutive WX SuperPipe appearances. He took 6th at the 2002 Olympics and has been a member of the US Snowboard Team for 10 Years. Tommy is looking to return to the Olympics in Torino Italy in 2006.
    A calculated competitor, Tommy 'The Machine" Czeschin took 6th at the 2002 Olympics and has been on the US Snowboard Team since 1996. He considered the 02/03 season a warm up after recovering from knee surgery in the fall of 2002. He took 8th at WX'03, but expects to do better at WX'04 with his smooth spin style and even-keeled approach.
    Tommy has been a member of the U.S. Snowboard Team for six years. 2001/2002 marks his seventh year with the team. He is determined to take home the gold in SuperPipe at Winter X VI after falling short with a bronze in 2000 and silver in 2001.

    Career Highlights

    * 2007: Grand Prix Overall Champion
    * 2006: 1st at Lake Placid World Cup, 2nd in 07
    * 2002: 6th at Olympics
    * 2005: 1st at Breckenridge Grand Prix
    * 2005: 2nd at World Superpipe Championships
    * 2003: Arctic Challenge Invitee
    * 2003: Big Bear Triple Crown winner
    * 16 World Cup top-3s, (six wins)
    * 2002: Triple Crown Champion

    2007 Worlds - 13th, 2005 Worlds - 15th, 2003 Worlds - 18th, 2002 Olympics - 6th, 2001 Worlds - 11th, 1999 Worlds - 6th, 1996 Worlds - 11th
  • My Events

    Tommy Czeschin is linked to 1 event on GrindTV.

  • My Brands

    Tommy Czeschin is linked to 2 brands on GrindTV.

  • My Videos

    Tommy Czeschin has been tagged in 3 videos on GrindTV.

    Vans Tahoe Cup 08 Tommy Czeschin Superpipe

    Vans Tahoe Cup 08 Tommy Cz..

    6 years ago

    35,451 views

    Axia

    Axia

    7 years ago

    56,706 views

    Tommy Czeschin: 2007 Tahoe Cup Superpipe Run

    Tommy Czeschin: 2007 Tahoe..

    7 years ago

    1,223 views

  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.