A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Travis Pastrana
    Nickname:Wonder Boy, The Gimp
    Lives In:Davidsonville, Maryland
    United States
    Hometown:Annapolis, Maryland
    United States
    Age:30
    Birthday:October 8, 1983
    Gender:Male
  • About

    "My strengths and weaknesses are the same: I've got the willingness and stupidity to try anything. If I think it's even remotely possible, I'll do it." -Travis Pastrana

    One of the most talented, popular people ever to ride a motorcycle, Pastrana has trouble staying healthy on dirtbikes, and in fact he's riding his bike less in order to concentrate more of his time on Rally car racing. At XG '06, Travis is entered in Freestyle, Best Trick, SuperMoto and Rally. With gold medals in 5 of the 7 years XG Freestyle has been held, Travis - an awesome trick innovator - is easily the most successful rider in the history of the event. Supremely talented at everything he attempts. Although a newcomer to Rally Car Racing, Pastrana scored his first-ever overall win at the 2006 Rim of the World rally in April. The X Games Rally covers some of the same ground as Rim, which should give Pastrana some confidence.

    Sponsors:
    Red Bull, Cernic's, Suzuiki, Michelin, Thor, Parts Unlimited, Alpinestars, DC Shoes, Samsung, M2R Helmets, Smith Optics, Sniper Tuning, TAG Metals, N-Style, Motul, Braking, Showa, Acerbis, Kicker, Nixon Watches, OGIO, Motion Pro, Excel Rims, RK Chain, Pro Circuit, RG3, VP Fuels, Yoshimura, Hinson Clutch Components, Lightspeed Performance Products, MCR Suspension & Performance, Sunline/ARC, Levers/661, EVS, V-Force, Twin Air, White Brothers, Grand Prix Apparel, Gary Bailey, Snap-On Tools, BBR Motorsports, Vermont Sports Cars/Subaru