• A D V E R T I S E M E N T
  • Details

    Name:Travis Rice
    Nickname:T.Rice
    Lives In:Jackson Hole, Wyoming
    United States
    Hometown:Jackson Hole, Wyoming
    United States
    Age:32
    Birthday:October 9, 1982
    Gender:Male
  • My Sports

    Snowboarding

  • About

    No bar is high enough for Travis Rice. This drive makes him the rider pushing snowboarding the farthest on and off snow today.

    Whether reinvigorating snow films or creating new concepts for contests, his confidence is striking. A triple-threat, equally lethal in slopestyle, big air competitions, or backcountry, Travis has been called by sportswriters the best all-around rider in the world. And with a personality that is as huge as his tricks, Travis has become the rider to watch.

    Travis' unusual versatility - exploding for huge air one day, riding an Alaskan spine the next - keeps him constantly in demand. This demand offers him the support to make his visions of what snowboarding should be - riding in the mountains with friends - a reality.

    The latest film project That's It, That's All from Brain Farm productions, where Travis is a co-owner, producer, and often star, revolutionized the snow film world. Using innovative camera technologies to capture new tricks stomped in remote locations, Travis shares his perspective on snowboarding with viewers.

    While still climbing podiums in other people's big air, quarterpipe and slopestyle contests, Travis decided it was time to start his own. The Quiksilver Natural Selection was born in his hometown of Jackson Hole, Wyoming. It takes place on the mountain, in powder with 17 of his favorite riders, but best of all, the contest is judged by snowboarding legends.

    Ultimately what makes Travis such a standout is how much he obviously loves what he's doing. Even without the adulation, endorsements and the trophies, you get the feeling he'd still be out there, carving new lines and looking for epic jumps. Maybe it's his easy confidence or maybe he's simply too jet-lagged to play the rockstar, but Travis Rice comes off the complete package, minus supersized hang-ups.
  • Videos

    Travis Rice has been tagged in 60 videos on GrindTV.

    Red Bull Supernatural - Progressive snowboard competition - Red Bull Signature Series

    Red Bull Supernatural - Pr..

    3 years ago

    504 views

    Travis Rice POV - The Art of FLIGHT teaser

    Travis Rice POV - The Art ..

    3 years ago

    9,631 views

    El Colorado - The Art of FLIGHT Teaser

    El Colorado - The Art of F..

    3 years ago

    486 views

    Scotty Lago's Jawbreaker - exclusive Art of Flight clip

    Scotty Lago's Jawbreaker -..

    3 years ago

    796 views

    Jeremy Jones POV - The Art of FLIGHT Teaser

    Jeremy Jones POV - The Art..

    3 years ago

    1,861 views

  • Photos

    Travis Rice has been tagged in 3 photos on GrindTV.

    Louie Vito and Travis Rice get their hug on.
    T.Rice fraternizing with a skier.
    Immediately after taking this picture Travis Rice said "I bet that's the worst shot ever taken of me. I hope you use it somewhere."
  • Events

    Travis Rice is linked to 3 events on GrindTV.

  • 7 Comments

     1-7 of 7

    sims999

    Posted by sims999 October 25, 2011 01:16pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    you are hott!! surprised you don't melt all the snow!! :-D

    rizzanb

    Posted by rizzanb January 23, 2010 12:00pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    I wish we could see a little of the travis rice show at this years olympics

    rizzanb

    Posted by rizzanb January 22, 2010 03:45pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    Thats it Thats All...

    Adryan Roane Ritter

    Posted by Adryan Roane Ritter June 19, 2009 12:07pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Remember that one time when we were doing Junior Worlds in Germany and we were at that discotheque and you went out back to alley with a prostitute but you didn't know she was a prostitute?

    Yeah, that was classic.

    natie

    Posted by natie March 24, 2009 09:32pm PDTReply | Report Abuse

    Well, my name is Natalia and I am from Russia, Sakhalin Island (if you will take a look at the map, my island is very close to Japan and the shape is look like a fish). In this winter I had a chance to see your movie "That's it that' (TM)s all". It is really great!!! My congratulations to you. This is a real muster peace for boarding fans and even was interesting for my mom:) It was such a great pleasure to see this movie and enjoy by every moment of your and others ability to ride and seeing beautiful places that I have never seen in my life and even couldn' (TM)t suggest how they are lovely:) I heard from your interviews that you going to produce a new project in near future and I would like to invite you here in Sakhalin. I am sure that you will love my native land and our mountains:) Anyway I would like to thank you for the job you are doing, it is really impress and give a feeling that human' (TM)s abilities is really unlimited, that we can fly:)

    dazzleme

    Posted by dazzleme January 3, 2009 05:16pm PSTReply | Report Abuse

    hey ur r one of the best snowboarders in my book!!!!!

    Swatch TTR World Tour

    Posted by Swatch TTR World Tour December 9, 2008 08:34am PSTReply | Report Abuse

    yo travis...we got a new website launching this week and you might want to check it out and update your profile... http://www.ttrworldtour.com .. Anyway hope your well bud, speak soon, TTR Crew x

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.