• 2010 Winter National Olympics: Wrap-Up

    It's all over now, the final big amateur race of the year is in the books and the 39th Annual THOR Winter National Olympics, presented by Pro Circuit, is history. With quite a few surprise winners, some disappointments and an equal amount of quite predictable results, the racing was great in both disciplines all week. With perfect weather to accompany two perfect tracks, 2010 will go down as one of the best Mini-O's in recent memory.

    Let's start with who won the coveted Industry Awards at this year's event, which are provided to the top combined motocross and supercross scores in Amateur, Pro/Am, Youth and other categories. Following, you'll find a list of class champs along with a link for all of the results from the entire week of racing.

    JUSTIN BOGLE: DUNLOP SILVER TIRE (Top Pro/Am)
    Titles:
    MX: 250 A/Pro-Am Mod and Open A/Pro-Am Stock
    SX: 250 A/Pro-Am Mod


    DAKOTA ALIX: FOX BRONZE BOOT (Top Minicycle) AND PRO CIRCUIT PLATINUM PIPE
    Titles:
    MX: 85cc (14-15) Stock and Mod
    SX: 85cc (14-15) Stock and Mod



    CLAUDIO LEOCATA: SCOTT GOLDEN GOGGLE (Top Amateur)
    Titles:
    MX: Youth (12-16) Stock
    SX: Youth (12-16) Mod


    Supercross class winners:
    • 65cc (7-9) Stock: Jordan Bailey (KTM)
    • 65cc (7-9) Mod: Brock Papi (Metrakit)
    • 65cc (10-11) Stock: Chase Sexton (Cob)
    • 65cc (10-11) Mod: Joey Crown (Suz)
    • 85cc (9-11) Stock: Joey Crown (Suz)
    • 85cc (9-11) Mod: Tristan Charbonneau (Yam)
    • 85cc (12-13) Stock: Chase Bell (Kaw)
    • 85cc (12-13) Mod: Jordon Smith (Suz)
    • 85cc (14-15) Stock: Dakota Alix (Suz)
    • 85cc (14-15) Mod: Dakota Alix (Suz)
    • Supermini 1 (12-15): Cooper Webb (Hon)
    • Supermini 2 (14-16): Cooper Webb (Hon)
    • Youth (12-16) Stock: Luke Renzland (Yam)
    • Youth (12-16) Mod: Claudio Leocata (Yam)
    • 250 B Stock: Jeremy Martin (Suz)
    • 250 B Mod: Luke Renzland (Yam)
    • Open B Stock: Justin Summers (Suz)
    • Open B Mod: Jesse Wentland (Yam)
    • 250 C Stock: Zachary Bishop-Burnett (Kaw)
    • 250 C Mod: Derek Johnson (KTM)
    • Open C Stock: Zachary Bishop-Burnett (Kaw)
    • Open C Mod: Daua Andreoli (Hon)
    • 250 A/Pro-Am Stock: Kyle Peters (Yam)
    • 250 A/Pro-Am Mod: Justin Bogle (Hon)
    • Open A/Pro-Am Stock: Kyle Peters (Yam)
    • Open A/Pro-Am Mod: Brad Frace (Kaw)
    • Plus 25: Augie Lieber (Kaw)
    • Plus 30: Travis Preston (Yam)
    • Plus 35: Barry Carsten (Suz)
    • Plus 40: Kevin Walker (Yam)
    • Plus 45: Earl May (Kaw)
    • Plus 50: Matt Tedder, Sr. (Kaw)
    • 51cc (4-6) Stock Oil Inject: Jaiden Taylor (Cob)
    • 51cc (4-6) Stock: Gate Linville (Cob)
    • 51cc (7-8) Stock: Cullin Park (Metrakit)
    • Girls (12-15): Taylor Higgins (Hon)
    • Women (12+): Leah Cantrell (Kaw)
    • Schoolboy (14-16): Jeremy Martin (Suz)
    • Four Stroke: Justin Starling (Kaw)

    Motocross Class Winners:
    • 65cc (7-9) Stock: Jordan Bailey (KTM)
    • 65cc (7-9) Mod: Jordan Bailey (KTM)
    • 65cc (10-11) Stock: Joey Crown (Suz)
    • 65cc (10-11) Mod: Cameron Cannon (KTM)
    • 85cc (9-11) Stock: Tristan Charbonneau (Yam)
    • 85cc (9-11) Mod: Mark Worth (Kaw)
    • 85cc (12-13) Stock: Chase Bell (Kaw)
    • 85cc (12-13) Mod: Jordon Smith (Suz)
    • 85cc (14-15) Stock: Dakota Alix (Suz)
    • 85cc (14-15) Mod: Dakota Alix (Suz)
    • Supermini 1 (12-15): Chase Bell (Kaw)
    • Supermini 2 (14-16): Cooper Webb (Hon)
    • Youth (12-16) Stock: Claudio Leocata (Hon)
    • Youth (12-16) Mod: Jace Owen (Suz)
    • 250 B Stock: Jeremy Martin (Suz)
    • 250 B Mod: Joey Savatgy (Suz)
    • Open B Stock: Cole Thompson (Hon)
    • Open B Mod: Cole Thompson (Hon)
    • 250 C Stock: Colby Mullins (Kaw)
    • 250 C Mod: Jonah Cormier (Hon)
    • Open C Stock: Colby Mullins (Kaw)
    • Open C Mod: Zachary Bishop-Burnett (Kaw)
    • 250 A/Pro-Am Stock: Justin Starling (Kaw)
    • 250 A/Pro-Am Mod: Justin Bogle (Hon)
    • Open A/Pro-Am Stock: Justin Bogle (Hon)
    • Open A/Pro-Am Mod: Kyle Peters (Yam)
    • Plus 25: Brad Smith (Kaw)
    • Plus 30: Travis Preston (Yam)
    • Plus 35: Kevin Walker (Yam)
    • Plus 40: Kevin Walker (Yam)
    • Plus 45: Earl May (Kaw)
    • Plus 50: Matt Tedder, Sr. (Kaw)
    • 51cc (4-6) Stock Oil Inject: Corey Passieu (Cob)
    • 51cc (4-6) Stock: Gage Linville (Cob)
    • 51cc (7-8) Stock: Jack Rogers (Cob)
    • Girls (12-15): Christina Older (Hon)
    • Women (12+): Leah Cantrell (Kaw)
    • Schoolboy (14-16): Joey Savatgy (Suz)
    • Four Stroke: Justin Starling (Kaw)
    Titles per manufacturer:

    Kawasaki: 21
    Suzuki: 17
    Yamaha: 14
    Honda: 13
    Cobra: 6
    KTM: 5
    Metrakit: 2

    Link to full results: http://minio2010.tracksideresults.com/class.asp
    Channels: Moto

    1 of 23 next >