• My Info

    Name:Ian Cairns
    Nickname:Kanga
    Lives In:Ian Cairns
    Laguna Beach, California
    United States
    Age:62
    Birthday:July 24, 1952
    Gender:Male
    Relationship:Married
  • My Sports

    Surfing

    Skill Level: Pro Athlete
    10+ Years Experience
    10+ Years Competing
  • My Friends

    kangacairns is friends with 3 GrindTV users.

  • About

    Ian "Kanga" Cairns was a competitor on the World Tour in the 70's into the 80's, with 6 World Tour event wins, a best finish of #2 in 1976 and Championship runs in the Hawaiian Pro and Australian Pro seasons. Moving into event promotions Ian founded the Op Pro at Huntington Beach and in 1983 founded the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) which he ran till 1986. In 1994 Ian founded the US Open of Surfing and ran many WCT and WQS events as part of his function as Director of the ASP North America Regional Office. In 1998 Ian was one of the founders of Bluetorch, a TV/Web/Event company that was the precursor of action sports multi-media businesses like FuelTV. Ian now focuses his time on coaching and as the Coach of the PacSun USA Surf Team won Gold at the ISA World Games in August, 2009 and has a notable stable of individual clients like newly qualified WCT surfers; Brett Simpson, Nate Yeomans and Patrick and Tanner Gudauskas. With his varied experiences in surfing, as a competitor, event director, media producer, sport administrator and coach, Ian has a unique historical perspective on pro surfing today.
  • My Videos

    kangacairns has uploaded 2 videos to GrindTV.

    The Impact of the ASP's New Head Judge

    The Impact of the ASP's Ne..

    4 years ago

    24,167 views

    PacSun USA Jr Team in NZ - Day 1

    PacSun USA Jr Team in NZ -..

    5 years ago

    8,937 views

  • My Photos

    kangacairns has created 1 photo gallery on GrindTV.

    Bustin" Down the Door

    Bustin" Down the Door

    5 years ago

    5 photos

  • 0 Comments

     0 of 0

    No comments have been posted. Be the first!

    Add a Comment

    2000 characters left. 2000 total.