2003 ASP Tour Announcement Leaves A Sting In Surfer’s Eyes

Haleiwa, Hawaii The ASP has just released the 2003 ASP World Tour Schedule for both men’s and the women’s competitions, and you wouldn’t believe how long it is.

The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) is surfing’s official governing body, organizing, sanctioning, and holding competitions around the globe, and despite the fact that they printed this year’s World Tour Schedule in 8-point type, they still barely fit it on one page.

With 55 men’s competitions and 19 women’s, this year the tour will take competitors to thirteen countries on six continents and will award a total in excess of $6,000,000US to the world’s top surfers, and the printed schedule reflects the sheer scale of the undertaking.

“Wow, the letters are so small, I’m having a hard time reading this thing,” stated a pro surfer who asked to remain anonymous. “It’s kind of hurting my eyes.”

Despite the size of the letters on the printout, 2003 looks to be an exciting year with new talent, some new events, and some new locales. Just bring your reading glasses.

—Joel Patterson

Note: The size of the 2003 ASP World Tour Schedule has been enlarged to protect the viewers’ eyeballs.



1 StarJan 18-29Sunset Beach,Oahu—Hawaii, Sunset Beach Pro

4 StarFeb 10-16Fernando de Noronha—Brazil, Hang Loose Pro

3 StarFeb 18-Mar 2Banzai Pipeline,Oahu—Hawaii, Hansen Energy Pro

WCT-PrimeMar 4-16Gold Coast,Qld—Australia, Quiksilver Pro

3 StarMar 27-30Jacksonville,Florida—USA, TBA

4 StarMar 31-Apr 6Newcastle,NSW—Australia, Mark Richards Newcastle City Pro

6 Star-PrimeApr 7-13Margaret River—West Australia, Salomon Masters

2 StarApr 17-19Tapia—Spain, Arnette Goanna Pro Am

WCT-PrimeApr 15-27Bells Beach,Victoria—Australia, Rip Curl Pro

1 StarApr 25-27Peniche—Portugal, Rip Curl Series

3 StarApr 26-May 3Burleigh Heads,Qld—Australia, Cult Pro

3 StarApr 22-26Lowers Trestles,Calif—USA, Foster’s Cup

1 StarMay 2-4Costa da Caparica—Portugal, Caparica Pro Am

2 StarMay 8-11St Gilles,Bretignolles—France, Vendee Pro

3 StarMay 9-11Torami Beach, Chiba—Japan, Chiba Pro

WCT-PrimeMay 6-18Teahupoo,Taiarapu—Tahiti, Billabong Pro Teahupoo

WCT-PrimeMay 25-June 6Tavarua/Namotu—Fiji, Quiksilver Pro

5 Star-PrimeJune 9-15Maldives, O’Neill Deep Blue Open

4 StarJune 18-22Ubatuba,Sao Paulo—Brazil, Reef Brazil Classic

WCT-GoodJune 28-July 5Saquarema—Brazil, Mundial Coca-Cola de Surf 2003

6 StarJuly 7-13New Pier,Durban—South Africa, The Mr Price Pro

2 StarJuly 9-13/16-20Oceanside Pier,California—USA, Globe Gallaz Pro

1 StarJuly 11-13To be announced—Portugal, Beach Games

1 StarJuly 18-20Amado—Portugal, Boundi ProWCT-PrimeJuly 15-25Jeffreys Bay—South Africa, Billabong Pro

6 StarJuly 26-Aug 3Huntington Bch,California—USA, US Open of Surfing

4 StarJuly 30-Aug 3Fistral Beach,Newquay—England, Rip Curl Newquay Board Masters

To be confirmedAug 1-4Ikumi Beach,Kouchi Pref—Japan, Planet Earth Pro by Maneuverline

5 StarAug 5-10Les Cavaliers,Anglet—France, The O’Neill Surf Challenge

6 StarAug 11-17Grand Plage,Lacanau—France, Orange Lacanau/Gotcha Pro

6 StarAug 18-24Hossegor/Seignosse—France, Rip Curl Pro

1 StarAug 22-24To be announced—Portugal, Beach Games

4 StarAug 26-31Praia de Ribeira d’llhas,Ericeira—Portugal, Ericeira Surf Classic

2 StarSep 4-7Pantin—Spain, Ferrol Terra Pantin Surf Classic

3 StarSept 18-21Sea Isle City, NJ—USA, Dan Heritage/Rip Curl Memorial Pro

WCT-GoodSept 4-13Trestles,California—USA, Boost Mobile Pro pres by Billabong

5 StarSept 15-21Akabane Beach,Irago—Japan, Irago Pro by Billabong

2 StarSep 24-28Cloud Nine—Philippines, Siargao Cup

WCT-GoodSept 19-28Figueira da Foz—Portugal, Figueira Pro

1 StarOct 3-5San Sebastien—Spain, Rip Curl Series

3 StarOct 2-5Kitty Hawk Pier,North Carolina—USA, Outer Banks Pro

WCT-GoodSept 30-Oct 11South West Coast—France, Quiksilver Pro France

1 StarOct 10-14Gran Canaria—Canaries,Las Palmas Pro

1 StarOct 17-21Tenerife—Canaries,O’Neill Pro Am

WCT-PrimeOct 12-24Mundaka, Euskadi—Spain,Billabong Pro

4 StarOct 23-25Joaquina Beach,Florianopolis—Brazil, Petrobras Open Surf

2 StarOct 22-26Santa Cruz,California—USA, O’Neill Coldwater Classic

1 StarOct 24-28S. Juan,Lanzarote—Canaries, La Santa Surf Rip Curl Series

(Tent) WCTOct 29-Nov 7Japan ProTo be announced

6 StarOct 28-Nov 2Praia Mole,Florianopolis—Brazil, Onbongo Pro Surfing

2 StarOct 28-Nov 10Sunset Bch,Oahu—Hawaii,Xcel Pro

6 Star-PrimeNov 11-23Ali’i Beach,Haleiwa—Oahu—Hawaii, G-Shock Hawaiian Pro

WCT-PrimeNov 24-Dec 7Sunset Bch,Oahu—Hawaii, Rip Curl Cup

WCT-PrimeDec 8-20Banzai Pipeline,Oahu—Hawaii, XBOX Pipeline Masters

Note: Prime events get a bonus 10% rating points for “WQS” and 20% for “WCT”.


3 StarJan 21-26Phillip Island,Victoria—Australia, Roxy Pro

WCTMar 4-16Gold Coast,Qld—Australia, Roxy Pro

1 StarApr 7-13Margaret River—West Australia, SunSmart Classic

2 StarApr 22-26Lowers Trestles,Calif—USA, Foster’s Cup

WCTApr 27-May 3Tavarua/Namotu—Fiji, Roxy Pro

WCTMay 6-18Teahupoo,Taiarapu—Tahiti, Billabong Pro Teahupoo

6 StarJuly 7-13New Pier,Durban—South Africa, The Mr Price Pro

1 StarJuly 9-13/16-20Oceanside Pier,California—USA, Globe Gallaz Pro

6 StarJuly 26-Aug 3Huntington Bch,California—USA, Havaianas Womens Pro (US Open)

2 StarAug 5-10Anglet—France, Wanadoo O’Neill Angels Challenge

5 StarAug 11-12Grand Plage,Lacanau—France, Orange Lacanau Trophee Feminin

5 StarAug 26-27Hossegor/Seignosse—France, Rip Curl Pro

WCTSep 19-28Figueira da Foz—Portugal, Figueira Pro

WCTSep 30-Oct 11South West Coast—France, Roxy Pro France

2 StarOct 2-5Kitty Hawk Pier,North Carolina—USA, Outer Banks Pro

1 StarOct 22-26Santa Cruz,California—USA, O’Neill Coldwater Classic

6 StarNov 11-23Ali’i Beach,Haleiwa,Oahu—Hawaii, Roxy Pro

4 StarNov 24-Dec 7Turtle Bay,Oahu—Hawaii, Turtle Bay Resort Womens Pro

WCTDec 8-20Honolua Bay,Maui—Hawaii, Billabong Pro


Grade 2Jan 8-12Bells Beach, Victoria—Australia, Jetty Surf Pro Junior

Grade 1Jan 15-19Gunamatta, Victoria—Australia, Balin Pro Junior

Grade 1Jan 22-26Surfers Paradise,Qld—Australia, Brothers Neilsen Pro Junior

Grade 1Feb 14-17Burleigh Heads,Qld—Australia, Billabong Pro-teen

Grade 1Feb 21-24Avoca Beach,NSW—Australia, Billabong Pro-teen

Grade 1March 2-3Sebastien Inlet, Florida—USA, Billabong

Grade 1Mar 27-30Newcastle, NSW—Australia, Wild Surf Co/Billabong Pro-teen

Grade 1Apr 22-25Margaret River—West Australia, Billabong Pro-teen

Grade 1MayKewalos,Oahu—Hawaii, Ronnie Burns Memorial Pro Junior

Grade 1July 19-21Maresias,Sao Sebastiao—Brazil, Billabong Junior Series

Grade 2July 23-Aug 6Huntington Bch,California—USA, Billabong @ US Open of Surfing

Grade 2Aug 29-31Biarritz—France, GPB Biarritz Pro Junior

Grade 1Sept 16thIrago—Japan, Realm/Von Zipper Groms

Grade 1Sept 27-29Ilha do Mel,Parana—Brazil, Billabong Junior Series

Grade 1Oct 3-6Bells Beach, Victoria—Australia, Billabong Pro-teen