2004 NSSA Western Championship Results

THE 2004 NSSA WESTERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

OPEN AND EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

O-SMAS (AIRSHOW) CHAMPIONSHIPS

MAY 20-23, 2004

HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER

In full-blown NSSA Westerns tradition, a powerful, pumping 4-8 foot southwest swell arrived right on schedule at Surf City USA for the opening day of the championships.  The swell maintained its size through day two and starting diminishing on days three and four with inconsistent but contestable waist to chest high waves for the finals.  A record number of competitors, close to 500 were on hand to battle it out for coveted NSSA Regional titles.  The NSSA also followed suit with the Nationals and went digital for the Western Championships adding computer scoring to the event.  The NSSA will continue to use computer scoring and tabulation on the Regional and National Championship level.  The computer system provides the utmost in scoring and professional efficiency much to the benefit of both the competitors and the crowd.  Surfers from the NSSA’s Southwest and Gold Coast Conferences were invited to the Western Championships with the hopes of qualifying for a prestigious slot in the upcoming NSSA Nationals June 22-26 at Lower Trestles.

On Friday May 21 in the opening round of the Explorer Juniors, Kilian Garland looked like he was on a short countdown to a three-week vacation before the National Championships.  Now it looks like he is on a countdown to his fifth (and maybe sixth) National title.  Kilian had a shocker in the Explorer Juniors with an uncharacteristic first round loss.  It served as a giant wake up call for the four time National Champion.  The following day when the Open Championships began, Kilian came out of the gates with an explosive first round display earning a 16.00 heat total, the highest of the Open Men’s first round.  Later on that day in the Men’s semis, Kilian turned it up another notch scoring the only perfect “10” of the Western championships and backed it up with another excellent 8.17 for an event high 18.17 total score.  The Men’s final would showcase some of the best talent the west coast has to offer with Kilian, Patrick Gudauskas (there’s eight National titles between those two), Ricky Whitlock, Brandon Ragenovich, H.B. local Chase Newsom and Nico Becerra who was on fire at the championships.  The final stayed tight between Kilian, Ricky, Brandon and Patrick with Chase and Nico trailing throughout.  Ricky nearly took over the lead on a good left which earned a 6.67.  Kilian put the final away with a 5.67 score barely edging Ricky by a 0.33 margin.  At the awards ceremony, a stoked yet choked up Kilian dedicated the victory to his good friend and fellow Gold Coast surfer Brandon Yates, who passed away a few weeks ago.  At the National Championships, we could see history in the making as Kilian surfs for the Open cycle.  He has already won the Open Mini Groms (1998), the Open Boys (2000) and the Open Juniors (2003).  If he pulls off a victory in the Open Men’s, he will be the first ever surfer to win all male shortboard categories in the prestigious NSSA Open Championships.  If Kilian’s performance at the Westerns is any indication, he looks like he’s ready.

OTHER WESTERNS HIGHLIGHTS:

Three days after his 16th birthday, Matt Mohagen had big reason to celebrate.  The No. 8 ranked “South Bay” local pulled off a stunning victory in the Open Juniors division over top-seed, Southwest Conference champion Tanner Gudauskas.  The win gave Matt his first NSSA championship title.  In a set starved final, Matt only surfed two waves but his first wave of 6.33 ended up being the high scoring wave of the final.  Tanner needed a 6.5 to take over the lead and answered back with a 6.17 to come within striking distance but with the clock ticking down he could not come up with the needed 3.0 score.

Kolohe “Brother” Andino was having twice the fun in the Open Championships claiming two titles.  For the second contest in a row, Kolohe won both the Minirom and Boys divisions.  At the 10th and final Open event of the Southwest Conference regular season in Oceanside he pulled off the double victory and then matched that performance at the Westerns surfing the pier and its infamous reform connections like a full-fledged H.B. local.  In a super close Mini Grom final, Luke Davis was winning until the final seconds when Kolohe got a 5.17 score to take over the lead by a minuscule 0.84 advantage.  In the Boys final Kolohe edged out top-seed Southwest Conference Open champion Andrew Doheny by a 1.0-point margin.  Andrew had the high scoring wave of the final of 7.17 but could not find the needed 3.83 to take on Kolohe, who already had two solid scores of 6.17 and 4.83 under his belt.  Oh and did we mention, Kolohe also took runner up to Dane “Air” Zaun in the Explorer Menehuene final.

Top seed and Southwest Conference champion Lauren Sweeney took the Open Women’s victory with a strong all-around performance over reigning National Champion Erica Hosseini and Colleen Mehlberg.  Colleen had already clinched the Explorer Women’s title earlier in the day.

Nick Rozsa’s disappointment of losing out in the Open Men’s semis sparked a dynamic display from him in both the Explorer Men’s and Juniors divisions as he stomped the field in both finals.

O-SMAS AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

On land or in the water you are never sure of what Alex Gray has up his sleeve, but its guaranteed to be a crowd entertainer.  Now his reputation has officially expanded to “in the air” antics.   In the O-SMAS airshow final, the spirited teen elected to forego the more reliable ramps on the inside shorebreak and take his chances on the inconsistent racetracks of the outside set waves.  Alex’s decision paid off when he snagged a good right with a high-speed section and launched an explosive frontside air earning 7.00 scores doubling the scores of any of his high-flying opponents.

2004 WESTERN CHAMPIONSHIP OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES

TWICE AS NICE-DOUBLE DIVISION CHAMPIONS Kolohe Andino – Open Mini Groms (1st), Open Boys (1st)

Nick Rozsa – Explorer Men’s (1st), Explorer Juniors (1st)

Scott Daley – Explorer Super Seniors (1st), Explorer Seniors (1st)

THREES A CHARM! – TRIPLE DIVISION FINALISTS

Kolohe Andino – Open Mini Groms (1st), Open Boys (1st), Explorer Menehuene (2nd)

Nico Becerra – Open Men’s (6th), Explorer Men’s (6th), Explorer Juniors (6th)

Patrick Gudauskas – Open Men’s (4th), Explorer Men’s (2nd), Airshow (=5th)

Scott Daley – Explorer Super Seniors (1st), Explorer Seniors (1st), Explorer Masters (5th)

HIGH SCORING WAVE AND POINT TOTALS

Kilian Garland – 10.00 Open Men’s semi finals

Kilian Garland – 18.17 Open Men’s semi finals

2004 NSSA WESTERN CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

 

WESTERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

FINAL SCORES BASED ON TOP 2 WAVES


OPEN MENS
1. Kilian Garland-Orcutt 11.67
2. Ricky Whitlock-Carlsbad 11.34
3. Brandon Ragenovich-San Clemente 10.83
4. Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 10.33
5. Chase Newsom-Huntington Beach 7.67
6. Nico Becerra-La Jolla 7.50

OPEN JUNIORS
1. Matt Mohagen-Culver City 9.16
2. Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente 8.84
3. Allan Kincade-Costa Mesa 8.50 tiebreak
4. Marty Weinstein-Santa Ana 8.50 tiebreak
5. Kellen Ellison-Ventura 7.50
6. Brighton Brandenburger-Newport Beach 7.34

OPEN BOYS
1. Kolohe Andino-San Clemente 11.00
2. Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach 10.00
3. Ford Archbold-Newport Beach 6.83
4. Cole Moody-Laguna Beach 4.50
5. Billy Winslow-Encinitas 3.83
6. Kokoro Tomatsuri-Carpenteria 3.00

OPEN MINI GROMS
1. Kolohe Andino-San Clemente 11.34
2. Luke Davis-Capistrano Beach 10.50
3. Tanner Rozunko-San Clemente 6.33
4. Kelly Zaun-Hollyglen 5.00
5. Jon Koechlin-Fountain Valley 4.17
6. Taylor Clark-Encinitas 3.16

OPEN WOMENS
1. Lauren Sweeney-Encinitas 10.83
2. Erica Hosseini-Newport Beach 9.84
3. Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente 7.66
4. Courtney Conlogue-Santa Ana 6.83
5. Lexi Papilion-San Clemente 5.00
6. Landy Spencer-Coronado 4.84

OPEN LONGBOARD
1. Tommy Witt-San Clemente 16.17
2. Christian Wach-San Clemente 13.00
3. Morgan Faulkner-Port Aransas, TX 10.50
4. Shane VanHerk-Newport Beach 9.34
5. Felipe Becerra-La Jolla 8.50
6. Troy Mothershead-San Clemente 7.67

NSSA O’NEILL WESTERN AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS BASED ON TOP 1 AIR
1.  Alex Gray-Palos Verdes 7.00
2.  TJ Mortimer-Cayucos 3.5
3.  Matt Mohagen-Culver City 3.0
4.  Jonny Craft-Carmel 2.0
=5.  Ricky Whitlock 0.00 no airs completed
=5.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 0.00 no airs completed

WESTERN EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
FINAL SCORES BASED ON TOP 2 WAVES
 
EXPLORER MENS
1. Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 13.33
2. Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 10.00
3. Morgan Faulkner-Port Aransas, TX 7.50 tiebreak
4. Jason Miller-San Clemente 7.50 tiebreak
5. Todd Hutton-Huntington Beach 6.50
6. Nico Becerra-La Jolla 4.83

EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 17.33
2. Kellen Ellison-Ventura 14.17
3. Jonny Craft-Carmel 11.83
4. Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente 11.33
5. Dane Ward-San Clemente 10.50
6. Nico Becerra-La Jolla 8.67

EXPLORER BOYS
1.   Cory Arrambide-Ventura 14.50
2.   Ryan Burch-Encinitas 11.17
3.   Alex Gullet-Huntington Beach 9.50
4.   Jordan Baroni-Carlsbad 7.17
5.   Brent Reilly-Carlsbad 5.00
6.   Duran Barr-Carlsbad 4.67

EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Dane Zaun-Hollyglen 12.00
2. Kolohe Andino-San Clemente 10.33
3. David Price-San Clemente 8.66
4. Christian Saenz-Huntington Beach 6.83
5. Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach 5.50
6.   Luke Davis-Capistrano Beach 3.83

EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente 10.50
2. Darlene Conolly-Del Mar 7.33
3. Sage Erickson-Ojai 5.34
4. Alison Arvizu-Huntington Beach 4.50
5. Lexie Papilion-San Clemente 4.00
6. Erica Becerra-La Jolla 3.00

EXPLORER MASTERS
1. Chad Wells-Seal Beach 12.83
2. Evan Slater-Carlsbad 11.83
3. Micah Pitts-Dana Point10.67
4. Parker McNaughton-Newport Beach 9.17
5. Scott Daley-El Segundo 8.17
6. Kevin Frederick-San Jose 4.83

EXPLORER SENIORS
1. Scott Daley-El Segundo 12.50
2. Robert Weiner-Ventura 11.83
3. Rusty Phillipy-Cardiff 9.00
4. Dimitri Gross-Costa Mesa 7.50
5. Charlie Carver-Hermosa Beach 6.67
6. Paul Barr-Carlsbad 5.33

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS
1. Scott Daley-El Segundo 13.34
2. Scott Waring-Seal Beach 11.67
3. Scott Lewis-Los Angeles 7.34
4. Patrick Schlick-La Mirada 5.33
5. Pat Conway-Woodland Hills 5.00
6. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 4.50

EXPLORER LONGBOARD
       1.  Mike Gillard-Imperial Beach 10.17
       2.  Tommy Witt-San Clemente 9.00
       3.  Chris Smith-San Clemente 8.17
       4.  Felipe Becerra-La Jolla 7.83
     5.  Justin Hugron-Huntington Beach 6.50
     6.  Kelly Kraushaar-Placentia 5.17

EXPLORER BODYBOARD
      1.   Chris Welpman-Huntington Beach 14.34
      2.   Charles Marabella-San Clemente 8.50
      3.   Jake Minnehan-San Clemente 8.33
      4.   Billy Hanna-Huntington Beach 4.67
   each 9.84
3. Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente 7.66
4. Courtney Conlogue-Santa Ana 6.83
5. Lexi Papilion-San Clemente 5.00
6. Landy Spencer-Coronado 4.84

OPEN LONGBOARD
1. Tommy Witt-San Clemente 16.17
2. Christian Wach-San Clemente 13.00
3. Morgan Faulkner-Port Aransas, TX 10.50
4. Shane VanHerk-Newport Beach 9.34
5. Felipe Becerra-La Jolla 8.50
6. Troy Mothershead-San Clemente 7.67

NSSA O’NEILL WESTERN AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS BASED ON TOP 1 AIR
1.  Alex Gray-Palos Verdes 7.00
2.  TJ Mortimer-Cayucos 3.5
3.  Matt Mohagen-Culver City 3.0
4.  Jonny Craft-Carmel 2.0
=5.  Ricky Whitlock 0.00 no airs completed
=5.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 0.00 no airs completed

WESTERN EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
FINAL SCORES BASED ON TOP 2 WAVES
 
EXPLORER MENS
1. Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 13.33
2. Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente 10.00
3. Morgan Faulkner-Port Aransas, TX 7.50 tiebreak
4. Jason Miller-San Clemente 7.50 tiebreak
5. Todd Hutton-Huntington Beach 6.50
6. Nico Becerra-La Jolla 4.83

EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Nick Rozsa-Oxnard 17.33
2. Kellen Ellison-Ventura 14.17
3. Jonny Craft-Carmel 11.83
4. Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente 11.33
5. Dane Ward-San Clemente 10.50
6. Nico Becerra-La Jolla 8.67

EXPLORER BOYS
1.   Cory Arrambide-Ventura 14.50
2.   Ryan Burch-Encinitas 11.17
3.   Alex Gullet-Huntington Beach 9.50
4.   Jordan Baroni-Carlsbad 7.17
5.   Brent Reilly-Carlsbad 5.00
6.   Duran Barr-Carlsbad 4.67

EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Dane Zaun-Hollyglen 12.00
2. Kolohe Andino-San Clemente 10.33
3. David Price-San Clemente 8.66
4. Christian Saenz-Huntington Beach 6.83
5. Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach 5.50
6.   Luke Davis-Capistrano Beach 3.83

EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente 10.50
2. Darlene Conolly-Del Mar 7.33
3. Sage Erickson-Ojai 5.34
4. Alison Arvizu-Huntington Beach 4.50
5. Lexie Papilion-San Clemente 4.00
6. Erica Becerra-La Jolla 3.00

EXPLORER MASTERS
1. Chad Wells-Seal Beach 12.83
2. Evan Slater-Carlsbad 11.83
3. Micah Pitts-Dana Point10.67
4. Parker McNaughton-Newport Beach 9.17
5. Scott Daley-El Segundo 8.17
6. Kevin Frederick-San Jose 4.83

EXPLORER SENIORS
1. Scott Daley-El Segundo 12.50
2. Robert Weiner-Ventura 11.83
3. Rusty Phillipy-Cardiff 9.00
4. Dimitri Gross-Costa Mesa 7.50
5. Charlie Carver-Hermosa Beach 6.67
6. Paul Barr-Carlsbad 5.33

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS
1. Scott Daley-El Segundo 13.34
2. Scott Waring-Seal Beach 11.67
3. Scott Lewis-Los Angeles 7.34
4. Patrick Schlick-La Mirada 5.33
5. Pat Conway-Woodland Hills 5.00
6. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 4.50

EXPLORER LONGBOARD
       1.  Mike Gillard-Imperial Beach 10.17
       2.  Tommy Witt-San Clemente 9.00
       3.  Chris Smith-San Clemente 8.17
       4.  Felipe Becerra-La Jolla 7.83
     5.  Justin Hugron-Huntington Beach 6.50
     6.  Kelly Kraushaar-Placentia 5.17

EXPLORER BODYBOARD
      1.   Chris Welpman-Huntington Beach 14.34
      2.   Charles Marabella-San Clemente 8.50
      3.   Jake Minnehan-San Clemente 8.33
      4.   Billy Hanna-Huntington Beach 4.67