Adult Competition Results From the ESA Eastern Surfing Championships

ESA Eastern Surfing Championships – Part One

Adult Competition Results
Cape Hatteras, NC (10/29/03)—One month after Hurricane Isabel laid waste to the Outer Banks of North Carolina and put the brakes on the 2003 Easterns, the Eastern Surfing Association returned to Buxton and the Cape Hatteras Lighthouse ready to name some new East Coast surfing champions.

Florida-based ESA Competition Director, Brian Broom, returned to Buxton one month after logging thousands of miles hauling the ESA Competition trailer up the coast to Buxton for the originally scheduled event in September, then inland 100 miles to seek shelter from Isabel, and finally 1000 miles back to Florida to wait for the return trip at the end of October.

Seeking coveted East Coast titles, ESA surfers rebooked airline flights, rebooked cottage & hotel rentals and begged teachers, professors, bosses and spouses to give them the time off again to make the thirty-six year traditional trek to Cape Hatteras.

 The first part of the week-long 36th Annual Eastern Surfing Championships, comprised of the adult divisions heats for shortboard, longboard and bodyboard, ran between October 25th and 27th. The weekend saw conditions ranging from three to five foot surf, with moderate onshore winds varying from northeast to southeast, to winds finally making a slight turn to the southwest on Monday, helping to clean up the surf for the rain drenched finals.

Jay Gordon, of the ESA North Florida District in Jacksonville Beach, FL, found the conditions to his liking as he worked his way into the top sixteen and surfed through an ASP-formatted round of heats in the Mens Shortboard division to take first place and a seeded slot to the 2004 JAX BEACH PRO, an ASP WQS Fosters Pro Surfing Tour event.

Kelly Nicely showed style and control throughout the weekend and earned her spot in the heavily contested Womens Final to claim her East Coast title and add her name to that elite list of Easterns Champions, which includes Frieda Zamba, Linda Davoli and Falina Spires.

The youth divisions competition began on Tuesday, October 28 and will wrap-up on Friday, October 31st, with an awards ceremony and an ESA All-Star Team presentation.

All shortboard, longboard and bodyboard division winners are listed below.  Please visit www.surfesa.org/esc for complete results and audio & video highlights.

2003 ESA EAST COAST CHAMPIONS

MEN – JAY GORDON –  NORTH FLORIDA DISTRICT

WOMEN – KELLY NICELY – CENTRAL NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

MASTERS – BRIAN CARPENTER – CENTRAL NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

SENIOR WOMEN – MINDY FITZPATRICK – CENTRAL NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

SENIOR MEN – MIKE BEVERIDGE  – OUTER BANKS NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

GRANDMASTERS – GLENN TANNER – SOUTHERN SOUTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

LEGENDS – ROGER FEIT  – NEW YORK DISTRICT

WOMENS BODYBOARD – BRITTANY DIGGS  – OUTER BANKS NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

MENS BODYBOARD – MARK RAMSDELL  – CENTRAL NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

MENS LONGBOARD – RYAN HAMBY – NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA DISTRICT

MASTERS LONGBOARD – JASON MOTES – NORTH FLORIDA DISTRICT

SENIOR LONGBOARD –  GLENN TANNER  –  SOUTHERN SOUTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

SENIOR SPORTSMAN –  DEANNIE FANTONE –  OUTER BANKS NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT

HOT WAVE – MARK RAMSDELL –  CENTRAL NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT