Another Lay Day For Quiksilver And Roxy Pro

Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast pres. by LG
Stop No. 1 of 11 on the ASP World Tour
Roxy Pro Gold Coast pres. by LG
Stop No. 1 of 8 on the 2008 ASP WomenÃÔ World Tour
Snapper Rocks,Coolangatta,Australia
February 23 – March 5, 2008

COOLANGATTA,Australia (Tuesday, Feb. 26, 2008) Afterdeliberating all morning, event organizers for the Quiksilverand Roxy Pro presented by LG have opted to call officialcompetition off for the day.

The first events of the 2008 ASP World Tour and ASP Women’sWorld Tour seasons, the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro presented by LGrespectively, have already enjoyed two full days of competitionbefore calling lay days for the past two.

After assessing the conditions at the primary site of SnapperRocks this morning, the men’s expression session was called onwhile organizers waited for the tide to switch. Conditions neverimproved and the call was made at noon to call competition offuntil tomorrow while the women’s expression session will be runat 1:30pm.

“We’ve been waiting all morning, but the tide and swell haven’tquite cooperated enough for us to run any official competitiontoday,” Brooke Farris, ASP Women’s World Tour Manager, said. “Theswell is projected to increase over the next few days, so we’velooking at getting underway as soon as possible. That beingsaid, the guys were just out there for the expression sessionand were surfing well, so we’ve going to send the ladies out at1:30pm for their expression session and we’ll be looking forwardto seeing who’s ripping.”

Event organizers will meet again tomorrow morning at 7am to seeif competition will be on.

The Quiksilver and Roxy Pro presented by LG will be webcast LIVEvia www.aspworldtour.com/quikpro and www.aspworldtour.com/roxypro

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com [3]

Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast pres. by LG Round 2 Match-Ups
Heat 1: Andy Irons (HAW) vs. Tamaroa McComb (PYF)
Heat 2: Pancho Sullivan (HAW) vs. Julian Wilson (AUS)
Heat 3: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. Michel Bourez (PYF)
Heat 4: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Nic Muscroft (AUS)
Heat 5: Tom Whitaker (AUS) vs. Daniel Ross (AUS)
Heat 6: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. Roy Powers (HAW)
Heat 7: Michael Campbell (AUS) vs. Kieren Perrow (AUS)
Heat 8: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Jihad Khodr (BRA)
Heat 9: Rodrigo Dornelles (BRA) vs. Ben Bourgeois (USA)
Heat 10: Neco Padaratz (BRA) vs. Aritz Aranburu (EUK)
Heat 11: Leonardo Neves (BRA) vs. Tiago Pires (PRT)
Heat 12: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW) vs. Jay Thompson (AUS)
Heat 13: Ricky Basnett (ZAF) vs. Dane Reynolds (USA)
Heat 14: Daniel Wills (AUS) vs. Jordy Smith (ZAF)
Heat 15: Royden Bryson (ZAF) vs. Tim Reyes (USA)
Heat 16: Travis Logie (ZAF) vs. Ben Dunn (AUS)

Roxy Pro Gold Coast pres. by LG Round 3 Match-Ups
Heat 1: Samantha Cornish (AUS) vs. Nicola Atherton (AUS)
Heat 2: Layne Beachley (AUS) vs. Serena Brooke (AUS)
Heat 3: Melanie Bartels (HAW) vs. Megan Abubo (HAW)
Heat 4: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) vs. Carissa Moore (HAW)
Heat 5:Sofia Mulanovich (PER) vs. Claire Bevilacqua (AUS)
Heat 6: Rebecca Woods (AUS) vs. Rosanne Hodge (ZAF
Heat 7: Amee Donohoe (AUS) vs. Jacqueline Silva (BRA)
Heat 8: Silvana Lima (BRA) vs. Julia De La Rosa Toro (PER)