ASR Party Planner

Whatcha gonna do after the show? The fine folks at Nixon watches put together this after-hours guide for those of you at the ASR trade show in San Diego.

Friday Night, September 8

Event: “ReinCarnation Project” / Premiere of “TRIBAL,” music by DJ Damon Bell, DJ Ikah Love, and a Fashion Show
Presented By: MoDART, Gravis, EXPN, DC, Adidas, TWSkateboarding, Onboard, dub, Droors, Nixon, elleven, Burton, Paul Frank, SurfEurope, Tribal, Black Market, Emily, Urban Decay, Chickabiddy, HardCloud.com, Toro, Illenium, Sector Nine.Time/Place: MoDART at 10th and J Street, doors open at 7 p.m.

Event: Video Premiere of “AMP”
Presented By: Mack Dawg Productions & Standard Films
Time/Place: Spreckles Theater at 8:00 pm

Event: Live music from Ice-T, Long Beach Dub Allstars and Common Sense
Presented By: O’Neill, Reef, ASR, Surfing/Surfing Girl Magazine, GX Planet, Jones Soda, and Drop
Time/Place: Embarcadero Park (behind the San Diego Convention Center, Bayside) 8pm-12am

Event: Video Premiere of Taylor Steele’s new video “Hit And Run,”
music from AlphaNumeric DropSquard, IronMike, Smally Biggs, Slyed, Styles, DJ Jay Dread, DJ Ratty.
Presented By: Redline Entertainment in association with Hurley Clothing, TransWorld Media and SurfDog presents Poor Specimen’s Party — Live The Dream — and premiere. Hosted by Mack Dawg, High-Voltage, Standard Films and Fleshwound.
Time/Place: 4th & B, doors open at 8:00 pm, video premiere at 9pm

Event: Live music by Motorhead, Nebula and Turd
Presented By: Vans, Thrasher Magazine, Volcom and Flip Skateboards
Time/Place: ‘Canes in Mission Beach. 8pm

Event: Video Premiere of “Where’s Wardo?,” music by TSOL, The Shutdowns, DJ Jalil and DJ Blakemore
Presented By: Rusty, DVS Shoes
Time/Place: Buffalo Joe’s at 8:30pm

Event: music upstairs by DJ Scooter, Matty A, Jesse, DJ Nyce/ downstairs by DJ Samo, DJ Jonnene, Jaimee Thinnes
Presented By: OAM, Beta Project, esdjco, Utopia Optics and Clive
Time/Place: Ole’ Madrid at 9pm

Event: music by L.S.DJ’s, DJ Maris, DJ Kutfather, DJ Pearl, DJ Smokey, DJ Mike Czech special guest by Breakestra
Presented By: SRH and Osiris
Time/Place: Club Montage from 9pm-4am

Saturday Night, September 8
Event: Video Premiere of “The Resistance”Presented By: Fourstar Distribution and TransWorld Snowboarding
Time/Place: Copley Symphony Hall on 7th Street at 8pm

Event: “The Party,” Premiere of “Destroyer,” music by DJ Styles, Smally Biggs, IronMike, Rage, Slyed and Almighty Gyvis
Presented By: DC Shoes, AlphaNumeric, Nixon, CityStars, M3, Clive
Time/Place: Ole’ Madrid at 9pm

Event: Music by Capone-N-Noreaga, DJ Lantern and Poet Name Life
Presented By: etnies, Triple 5 Soul, Fridge Magazine and Staple
Time/Place: 4th & B at 8pm