Central Florida ESA Contest

Coming on the heels of the O’Neil Sebastian Inlet Pro Contest, Eastern Surfing Associations Central Florida District, where the list of past members include such great surfers as Damien and CJ Hobgood, plus Kelly Slater, held contest # 6 in South Cocoa Beach this past weekend. With a steady onshore wind and the waves holding at a consistent 4 foot, it made for a great January contest. As we watched the northern states getting slammed with ice storms, the east coast of Florida was a warm 82 degrees letting most all the competitors surf without a wet suit.

As CFL winds down the 06-07 season the surfers are looking forward to our last contest, to be held at the Inlet in early Feb, so stay tuned. For Central Florida info go to www.cfl.surfesa.org.

Results for Central Florida ESA Contest #6, Saturday 1/13/2007 – 2006/2007 Season

Menehune
1. Sam Duggan
2. Christian Seguna
3. Joe Barroso
4. Nicholas Hoff
5. Thomas Day

Girls
1. Savannah Bradley
2. Jasset Umbel
3. Coral Johnson
4. Chloe Pitard
5. Nikki Viesins
6. Emily Ruppert

Menehune Longboard
1. Tommy Evans
2. Sam Duggan

Women Longboard
1. Jesse Restivo
2. Ami Berg
3. Carol Berthiaume
4. Susan Duggan
5. Michelle Au
6. Sandra Goodwin

Junior Women
1. Michelle Creamer
2. Melissa Howard
3. Tanya Lueck
4. Tiffany McCauley
5. Rebecca Austin
6. Michelle Au

Boys
1. Tommy Orsini
2. Tyler Thornsley
3. Nolan Tyler
4. Tommy Evans
5. Brandon Price
6. Forest Johnson

Women
1. Carol Berthiaume
2. Ami Berg

1A Junior Men
1. Lee Roth
2. Josh Zelner
3. Richard Ladrew
4. David Zelner
5. Austin Little

Ladies
1. Debbie Walker

Ladies Longboard
1. Debbie Walker

Jr. Longboard
1. Jimmy Walker
2. Wes Henry

Open Bodyboard
1. Al Rumbos
2. Jose Sanchez

Mens Bodyboard
1. Chloe Pitard

Sunday, January 14, 2007
Natural Art

Results for Central Florida ESA Contest #6 – 2006/2007 Season

3A Junior Men
1. Shane Holmes
2. Andrew Broughton
3. Cole Richards
4. Matt Sabatino
5. TR Clark
6. Blake Viesins

Masters Longboard
1. Bill McCardell
2. Roger Ross
3. Jeff Majaika
4. Kent Morris
5. Jimmy Walker
6. Scott Orend

Men
1. Brian Denning
2. Alex Dumont
3. Kelsey Strickland
4. Tommy Milbourne
5. Mike Persichetti
6. Jeremy Nicholson

Grandmaster
1. Sean Hayes
2. Jeff Majaika
3. Alden Pitard
4. Art Lueck
5. Frank Evans
6. Gary Billingsley

Mens Longboard
1. Tim Smith
2. Michael Wood
3. Josh Henry

Legends
1. Herb Patton
2. Bob Freeman

Masters
1. Josh Wilson
2. Paul Munson
3. Jarod Herndon
4. Tim Smith
5. Terry Auter
6. Elliot Grozan

Legends Longboard
1. Charles Abeln III
2. Tom Neilson
3. Bob Freeman
T4. Herb Patton
T4. Jim Eaton

Senior Men
1. Bill McCardell
2. George Seguna
3. Roger Ross
4. Larry Pollin
5. Scott Orend
6. Joey Stevens

Open
1. Josh Wilson
2. Kelsey Strickland
3. Chad Carr
4. Matt Sabatino
5. Tommy Milbourne
6. Brian Denning
Rob Henry-CFL