Hoppy Swartz Memorial West Coast Championship Results

The Hoppy Swarts Memorial West Coast Championships Event.

Church Beach, San Onofre State Park Sat. & Sun. May 15 & 16, 2004 in 2 to3 foot waves with fair surf conditions.

SIX STAR****** RATED EVENT

This Championship Tour event is part of a series to qualify for West CoastChampionship Titles, District Titles and United States Amateur ChampionshipTitles

SUPER GROMS
1. Riley Metcalf, San Clemente
2. Jimbo Borland, Topanga
3. Gavin Hamilton, West Lake Village
4. Shaun Burns, Santa Cruz

BOYS
1. Cody Bertrand, Huntington Beach
2. Matt Nickel, San Clemente
3. Nat Young, Santa Cruz
4. Chase Vittitoe, Long Beach
5. Nick Trupiano, Simi Valley

JUNIOR MEN
1. Britton Roth, Capistrano Beach
2. Matt Gentilucci, LosOsos

MEN
1. Bryson Greaves, San Diego
2. Kaoru Murayama, Huntington Beach
3. Drake Stanley, Santa Cruz

OPEN MEN
1. Paul Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Riley Metcalf, San Clemente
3. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
4. Grant Hueth, Santa Cruz

MASTERS
1. Paul Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Grant Hueth, Santa Cruz
3.Michael Ulloa, Newport Beach
4. Paul Chiu, Costa Mesa

SENIOR MEN 1. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
2. Jeff Rat Battisti,Encinitas
3. Troy Bertrand, Huntington Beach
4. James Webb, Huntington Beach

GRANDMASTERS
1. Patrick Schlick, La Mirada
2. Pat Conway, WoodlandHills
3. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
4. Scott Lewis, Malibu

JUNIOR MENS LONGBOARD
1. Joseph Aaron. Capistano Beach
2. ChaseStavron, Capistrano Beach
3. Jimbo Borland, Topanga
4. Chase Vittitoe, Long Beach
5. BlaineLewis, Ocean Beach
6. Dewey Wojcik, Shelter Cove

OPEN MENS LONGBOARD
1. Zak Fritz, Dana Point
2. Terry Gillard,Imperial Beach
3. Mark Stavron, Capistrano Beach
4. David Paquin, Manhattan Beach

PROSTHETICS
1. Rodney Roller, Arroyo Grande
2. Ron Warren, San Pedro

GIRLS
1. Monique Hight, San Juan Capistrano
2. Erin Lewis, OceanBeach
3. Teo Dinger, San Diego
4. Jenna Sussex, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN
1. Emiko Hoshino, Torrance
2. Aylana Zanville, Santa Cruz
3. C. J. Soto, Carlsbad
4. Heather Hyde, Forestville

OPEN WOMENS LONGBOARD
1. Stacy Ross, San Clemente
2. Heather Hyde,Forestville
3. Teo Dinger, San Diego
4. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach

THE RATING POINTS FROM THIS EVENT FINALIZED ALL WEST COAST CHAMPION TITLESIN THE FOLLOWING DIVISIONS:

2003 – 2004 WEST COAST CHAMPION TITLES WERE PRESENTED TO:

BOYS Nat Young, Santa Cruz
JUNIOR MEN Britton Roth,Capistrano Beach
MENS Bryson Greaves, San Diego
OPEN MEN Paul Spencer,Carlsbad
MASTERS Paul Spencer, Carlsbad
SENIOR MEN Terry Gillard,Imperial Beach
GRANDMASTERS Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
LEGENDS GilbertPerea, Topanga
JUNIOR LONGBOARD Joseph Aaron, Capistrano Beach
MENS LONGBOARD ZakFritz, Dana Point
SENIOR MENS LONGBOARD Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
GIRLS Erin Lewis,Ocean Beach
OPEN PROSTHETICS, Rodney Roller, Arroyo Grande
WOMEN Emiko Hoshino,Torrance
JUNIOR WOMEN Terumi Nakajima, Huntington Beach
GIRLS Kirra Kehoe,Santa Monica
WOMENS LONGBOARD Stacy Ross, San Clemente
IRON MAN Terry Gillard
IRON MAN Paul Spencer

THE RATING POINTS FROM THIS EVENT FINALIZED ALL DISTRICT CHAMPION TITLES

NOR CAL DISTRICT SERIES CHAMPION TITLES WERE PRESENTED TO :
SUPER GROMS Shaun Burns, Santa Cruz
BOYS Nat Young, SantaCruz
JUNIOR MEN Matt Gentilucci, Los Osos MENS Drake Stanley, SantaCruz
OPEN PROSTHETICS, Rodney Roller, Arroyo Grande
JUNIOR WOMEN AylanaZanville, Santa Cruz
WOMEN1S LONGBOARD Heather Hyde, Forestville
GIRLS Ginger Wojcik,Shelter Cove

LOS ANGELES DISTRICT SERIES CHAMPION TITLES WERE PRESENTED TO:

SUPER GROM Gavin Hamilton, Westlake Village
BOYS ChaseVittitoe, Long Beach
JUNIOR LONGBOARD Chase Vittitoe, Long Beach
GRANDMASTERS ScottLewis, Malibu
GIRLS Raquel Bartlow, Long Beach
WOMEN Lynn Buric Story,Goleta
WOMEN1S LONGBOARD Sophia Bartlow, Long Beach
GIRLS Kirra Kehoe,Santa Monica

ORANGE COUNTY DISTRICT CHAMPION TITLES WERE PRESENTED TO:

BOYS Cody Bertrand, Huntington Beach
SENIOR MEN Troy Bertrand,Huntington Beach
GRANDMASTER Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
JUNIOR LONGBOARD JosephAaron, Capistrano Beach
MENS LONGBOARD Zak Fritz, Dana Point
JUNIOR WOMEN Diina Horo,San Juan Capistrano
SENIOR LONGBOARD Mark Stavron, Capistrano Beach
WOMENS LONGBOARD Stacy Ross, San Clemente

SAN DIEGO DISTRICT SERIES CHAMPION TITLES WERE PRESENTED TO:

MENS Bryson Greaves, San Diego
MASTER Paul Spencer, Carlsbad
SENIOR MEN Jeff Rat Battisti, Encinitas
GRANDMASTERS DaveShaughnessy, Carlsbad
SENIOR MENS LONGBOARD Barry Lewis, Ocean Beach
GIRLS Erin Lewis,Ocean Beach
WOMEN1S LONGBOARD Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach