Interscholastic State Championship Results

THE 2004 NSSA INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS COLLEGIATE, HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISIONS CHURCH BEACH, SAN CLEMENTE

MARCH 20-21

CONDITIONS:  WAIST HIGH ON SATURDAY PICKING UP TO CHEST HIGH ON SUNDAY WITH SHOULDER HIGH SETS.

THE 2004 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS HIGHLIGHTS

When the final horn blew after two full days of competition at beautiful Church Beach, the San Clemente surf team got their message across.  They are still for real.  The five- time defending National Champions shellacked their opponents and broke their own record set at last year’s National Interscholastic Championships by scoring 177 points-the highest totals recorded in NSSA Interscholastic competition.  At the 2003 Nationals, San Clemente scored 151 points.  And if that wasn’t enough, San Clemente made the statement even more loud and clear with its “B” team placing second for the second consecutive year.  From the opening bell, Defending National Open Men’s Champion Patrick Gudauskas led the charge along with his team members Dane Gudauskas, Jason Miller, Tanner Gudauskas, Dane Ward, Chad Montgomery, Colleen Mehlberg, Tommy Witt and Charles Marabella.  All nine of the nine-person squad won their first round heats meeting little resistance from their rivals and it quickly became apparent that the remaining teams would be in a race for the runner up position.  And if the 177 points wasn’t enough to prove SC’s domination in team surfing, the squad swept all four individual Interscholastic titles with victories in the Men’s, Women’s, Longboard and Bodyboard division.  From Men’s round one, it looked like Patrick Gudauskas was going to add another first place trophy to his long list of achievements.  He earned one of only two perfect 10’s awarded at the championships with a blistering backside attack on a rare good Church left hander in Men’s round two.  In the Men’s final, Patrick met up with twin brother Dane, younger brother Tanner, Jason Miller, Carlsbad’s Alex Ganguli and Ian Ekberg from Huntington Beach.  Jason and Dane opened up the final, splitting the peak and exchanging turn for turn.  Both collected solid 6.0 scores.  Pat answered back with an excellent right, which scored an 8.0.  Pat’s lead didn’t last long when Jason stroked into one of the steeper Church rights. He pumped it quickly a couple times and then launched a four-foot double grab frontside air, sticking it with ease.  The judge’s scores came in at 7.0, which put Jason over the top and on the map earning his first NSSA championship crown.  Colleen Mehlberg claimed her second consecutive State title in the High School Women’s category.  Troy Mothershead and Charles Marabella nailed their first NSSA championship titles with victories in Longboard and Bodyboard respectively.

After a winless 2003/04 season, the defending State Champion Mira Costa team stepped up and scored a devastating 135-91 triumph over runner up UCSB Victor.  The #1 ranked and 2003 National Champion UCSD came in a surprising third with 90 points.  Coach Rich Langen’s squad came through with Mira Costa team members taking three of the six slots in the Men’s final.  Mira Costa’s Adam Instone captured the Men’s title in the remaining moments of the twenty minute final when he lit up a right hander with a number of vertical turns and then capping it off with a nice 360 reverse.  The wave posted a near perfect 9.0.  USD’s Erin Reitow took the Women’s victory, Brendan Castille won the Longboard for UCSB and CSULB’s Yusuke Shibata clinched the Bodyboard.

It wasn’t only the High School category that the city of San Clemente earned bragging rights too.  San Clemente Middle Schools Bernice Ayer and Shorecliffs combined to clean up in every State title category in Team, Boys, Girls, Longboard and Bodyboard!  In the Middle School Division, Bernice Ayer prevailed to collect its second consecutive State title with a 101-82 victory over Dwyer of Huntington Beach.  Bernice Ayer’shase Brady claimed his first ever NSSA victory in the Middle School Boys final.  Shorecliffs’ Lexie Papilion captured her first NSSA title in the Middle School Girls category and Grady Joseph did the same in Bodyboard.  Shorecliffs’ Christian Wach claimed the only other perfect 10 score of the event in the Middle School Longboard final and backed it up with an excellent 8.0, which earned the highest combined total of the entire championship.   Excellent job Christian!

THE 2004 NSSA INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

RESULTS BASED ON TOP TWO WAVES SCORED

HIGH SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM RESULTS
1.  SAN CLEMENTE-RED 177
2.  San Clemente-Black 95
3.  San Dieguito-A 81
4.  Huntington Beach-A 78
5.  Carlsbad 77
6.  San Clemente-Rookies 71
7. Edison-Green 56
8.  San Dieguito-B 53
9.  Torrey Pines-A 48
10.  Soquel 47
=11.  Newport Harbor-A 42
=11.  Torrey Pines-B 42
13.  Huntington Beach-B 37
14.  Point Loma 24
15.  Newport Harbor-B 22
16.  Edison-Gold 19
17.  San Dieguito-C 14
18.  Marina 13

HIGH SCHOOL MENS
1.  JASON MILLER-SAN CLEMENTE RED 13.0 
2.  Pat Gudauskas-San Clemente Red 11.0
3.  Dane Gudauskas-San Clemente Red 9.0
4.  Alex Ganguli-Carlsbad 6.5
5.  Ian Ekberg-Huntington Beach A 6.0
6.  Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente Red 3.5

HIGH SCHOOL WOMENS
1.  COLLEEN MEHLBERG-SAN CLEMENTE RED 13.0
2.  Christine Schade-Torrey Pines A 7.0
3.  Oleema Miller-San Clemente Rookies 6.0
4.  Carly Myers-Edison Green 5.0
5.  Kristie O’Reilly-San Dieguito A 4.0
6.  Kaitlin Maguire-Torrey Pines B 3.5

HIGH SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1.  TROY MOTHERSHEAD-SAN CLEMENTE ROOKIES 16.0
2.  Tommy Witt-San Clemente Red 15.0
3.  Billy Harris-Torrey Pines A 11.0
4.  Evan Crabtree-San Dieguito B 10.5
5.  Richie Cravey-San Dieguito A 8.0
6.  Chris Smith-San Clemente Black 8.0

HIGH SCHOOL BODYBOARD
1.  CHARLES MARABELLA-SAN CLEMENTE RED 13.0
2.  Kris Espinoza-Edison Green 10.5
3.  Anthony Baniaga-Torrey Pines A 10.0
4.  Riley Bandy-Torrey Pines B 9.5
5.  Tyler Swanson-San Dieguito A 7.0
6.  Jake Minnehan-San Clemente Rookies 6.5

COLLEGE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM RESULTS 1.  MIRA COSTA-RED 135
2.  UCSB-Victor 91
3.  UCSD-A 90
4.  CSULB-A 76
5.  USD 73
6.  Point Loma 68
7.  Mira Costa-White 55
8.  SDSU-Bros 45
=9.  UCSD-B 37
=9.  UCSB-Vector 37
11.  CSUSM-Dream 34
12.  SDSU-Bras 29
13.  CSULB-B 27
14.  CSUSM-Cream 26
15.  UCLA 23
16.  UCSB-Gauchos 20

COLLEGE MENS 1.  ADAM INSTONE-MIRA COSTA RED 13.5
2.  John Hoff-Mira Costa Red 11.5
3.  Julian Ganguli-Mira Costa Red 10.5
4.  Dylan Slater-USD 10.0
5.  Sam Baugh-USD 8.0
6.  Kahana Kalama-Point Loma 6.5

COLLEGE WOMENS
1.  ERIN REITOW-USD 10.5
2.  Natalee Trefren-Mira Costa Red 9.5
3.  Bianca Valenti-UCSB Victor 7.5
4.  Darlene Conolly-CSULB A 6.0
5.  Loryn Wilson-UCSD A 5.5
6.  Eva Lewington-CSULB B 5.0

COLLEGE LONGBOARD
1.  BRENDEN CASTILE-UCSB VICTOR 14.5
2.  Justin Hugron-CSULB A 11.5
3.  Wes Brink-SDSU Bros 9.0 tiebreak
4.  Scott Hutchins-Mira Costa White 9.0 tiebreak
5.  Sean Keany-Mira Costa Red 6.5
6.  Ian Nagy-UCSD A 6.0

COLLEGE BODYBOARD
1.  YUSUKE SHIBATA-CSULB A 10.0
2.  Andy Gold-SDSU Bras 9.5
3.  James Lucarelli-SDSU Bros 6.0
4.  Justin Rodriguez-CSULB B 5.5
5.  Charlie L’Esperance-Mira Costa Red 3.5
6.  Danny Caldwell-UCSD A 2.0

MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM RESULTS
1.  BERNICE AYER-RED 101
2.  Dwyer-A 82
=3.  Shorecliffs 76
=3.  Diegueno 76
5.  Dwyer-B 57
6.  Sowers-A 52
7.  Marco Forster 50
8.  Oak Crest 49
9.  Bernice Ayer-Blue 29
10.  Talbert 24
11.  Sowers-B 23

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1.  CHASE BRADY-BERNICE AYER RED 12.5
2.  Eddie Elles-Sowers A 10.0
3.  Brad Hagglund-Diegueno 9.5
4.  David Price-Bernice Ayer Red 8.0
5.  Nico Osterman-Diegueno 7.5
6.  Alex Gullett-Dwyer A 6.5
MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1.  LEXIE PAPILION-SHORECLIFFS 6.5
2.  Alexa Dilley-Oak Crest 6.0
3.  Carrie Bartenstein-Bernice Ayer Red 4.5
4.  Camille Berg-Bernice Ayer Blue 4.0
5.  Sarah Taylor-Dwyer A 3.5
6.  Lauren O’Conner-Sowers B 1.0

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1.  CHRISTIAN WACH-SHORECLIFFS 18.0
2.  Brad Hagglund-Diegueno 7.5
3.  Travis Cunningham-Bernice Ayer Red 7.0
4.  Johnathan Hasircoglu-Marco Forster 6.5
5.  Chris Cravey-Oak Crest 6.0
6.  Anthony Vidal-Dwyer A 4.5

MIDDLE SCHOOL BODYBOARD
1.  GRADY JOSEPH-SHORECLIFFS 10.5
2.  Cody Miller-Oak Crest 10.0
3.  Drew Erichson-Bernice Ayer Blue 5.5
4.  Derek Faas-Sowers B 5.0
5.  Matt Axline-Bernice Ayer Red 4.5
6.  Ryan Tuley-Marco Forster 2.5

For more information regarding the 2004 NSSA Interscholastic State Championships please contact Janice Aragon NSSA Executive Director at jaragon@nssa.org.ERNICE AYER RED 12.5
2.  Eddie Elles-Sowers A 10.0
3.  Brad Hagglund-Diegueno 9.5
4.  David Price-Bernice Ayer Red 8.0
5.  Nico Osterman-Diegueno 7.5
6.  Alex Gullett-Dwyer A 6.5
MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1.  LEXIE PAPILION-SHORECLIFFS 6.5
2.  Alexa Dilley-Oak Crest 6.0
3.  Carrie Bartenstein-Bernice Ayer Red 4.5
4.  Camille Berg-Bernice Ayer Blue 4.0
5.  Sarah Taylor-Dwyer A 3.5
6.  Lauren O’Conner-Sowers B 1.0

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1.  CHRISTIAN WACH-SHORECLIFFS 18.0
2.  Brad Hagglund-Diegueno 7.5
3.  Travis Cunningham-Bernice Ayer Red 7.0
4.  Johnathan Hasircoglu-Marco Forster 6.5
5.  Chris Cravey-Oak Crest 6.0
6.  Anthony Vidal-Dwyer A 4.5

MIDDLE SCHOOL BODYBOARD
1.  GRADY JOSEPH-SHORECLIFFS 10.5
2.  Cody Miller-Oak Crest 10.0
3.  Drew Erichson-Bernice Ayer Blue 5.5
4.  Derek Faas-Sowers B 5.0
5.  Matt Axline-Bernice Ayer Red 4.5
6.  Ryan Tuley-Marco Forster 2.5

For more information regarding the 2004 NSSA Interscholastic State Championships please contact Janice Aragon NSSA Executive Director at jaragon@nssa.org.