NSSA Western Conference Open And Gold Coast Season Final Results

NSSA SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE OPEN SEASON EVENT #105 STAR RATED – APRIL 28 & 29, 2001 – NORTH SIDE OF OCEANSIDE PIERConditions: 4-6′ glassy excellent lined up lefts and rights under sunny skies

RESULTS

OPEN MENS
1. Che Stang – Carlsbad
2. Nathaniel Curran – Oxnard
3. Greg Long – San Clemente
4. Josh Montgomery – Carlsbad

OPEN JUNIORS
1. Dane Reynolds – Ventura
2. Brett Simpson – Cypress
3. Julian Mullins – San Diego
4. Patrick Gudauskas – San Clemente

OPEN BOYS
1. Tanner Gudauskas – San Clemente
2. Kellen Ellison – Ventura
3. Matt Mohagen – Culver City
4. Colin Schildhauer – Ventura

OPEN MINI GROMS
1. Brent Reilly – Carlsbad
2. Kyle Kennelly – Huntington Beach
3. Tyler Getzkow – Newport Beach
4. Brent Savage – Laguna Niguel

OPEN WOMENS
1. Holly Beck- San Diego
2. Anastasia Ashley – San Francisco
3. Erin Meyers – Ventura
4. Kim Mayer – Santa Cruz

OPEN MINI GROMS (EVENT #9 – Make Up Event)
1. Kyle Kennelly – Huntington Beach
2. Brent Reilly – Carlsbad
3. Andrew Doheny – Newport Beach
4. Dane Zaun – Hollyglen

2001 SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE OPEN CHAMPIONS
CONGRATULATIONS!
OPEN MENS – DANE JOHNSON
OPEN JUNIORS – DANE REYNOLDS
OPEN BOYS – TANNER GUDAUSKAS
OPEN MINI GROMS – KYLE KENNELLY
OPEN WOMENS – HOLLY BECK

NSSA/O’NEILL/SMAS AIR SHOW #4April 29, 2001 – North Side of Oceanside PierConditions: 4-6′ good and glassy with steep lined up left and right ramps. Kyle Knox took the high scoring air award busting out a huge standard air which posted excellent 8.0 scores from the judges.

The top 18 rated Southwest Open surfers will be invited to compete in the O’Neill SMAS Western Championship May 20 on the south side of Huntington Beach Pier.

RESULTS * = no airs completed

Heat #11. Josh Montgomery
2. Peter Garaway
*Mike Klein
Dane Gudauskas
Justin Wiegand
Tanner Gudauskas

Heat #21. Dave Kincannon
2. Brandon Guilmette
3. Pat Gudauskas
4. Shaun Ward
*Matt King
Julian Mullins

Heat #3
1. Nathaniel Curran
2. Andrew Gahan
3. Dane Reynolds
4. Travis Mellem
5. Sean Taylor
6. Ian Rotgans

Heat #4
1. Kyle Knox
2. Jason Franco
3. Che Stang
4. Greg Long
5. Dane Johnson
6. Darrell Goodrum

GOLD COAST EXPLORER SEASON #7 (Make-Up Event)CALIFORNIA STREET, VENTURAAPRIL 14, 2001

Conditions: Fun little workable 1-3′ rights with a few steeper lefts under sunny skies

RESULTS

EXPLORER MENS
1. Nathan Winkles
2. Bobby Morris
3. Dennis Rizzo
4. Blake Howard
5. Ian O’Neill
6. Bart Templeman

EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Nathaniel Curran
2. Bud Frietas
3. Nate Tyler
4. Anthony Tashnick
5. Clay Barbosa
6. James Manss

EXPLORER BOYS
1. Chris Waring
2. Kilian Garland
3. Chad Compton
4. Nicholas Argyropoulos
5. Marty Liening
6. Kai Ellison

EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Cory Arrambide
2. Kellen Ellison
3. Colin Schildhauer
4. Matt Mohagen
5. Jake Davi
6. Brandon Smith

EXPLORER MASTERS
1. Chris Thompson
2. Chad LaBass
3. Joel Dallas
4. Sean MacDonald
5. Mike Bates
6. Robert Weiner

EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Kim Mayer
2. Ashley Fagerstedt
3. Laura Marasco
4. Erin Meyers
5. Jessica Oswald
6. Lorissa Rinehart

2001 NSSA GOLD COAST CHAMPIONS
EXPLORER MENS – BART TEMPLEMAN
EXPLORER JUNIORS – NATHANIEL CURRAN
EXPLORER BOYS – NICHOLAS ARGYROPOULOS
EXPLORER MENEHUENE – KELLEN ELLISON
EXPLORER MASTERS – SEAN MACDONALD
EXPLORER LONGBOARD – TRAVIS KARIAN
EXPLORER WOMENS – ANASTASIA ASHLEY
EXPLORER BODYBOARD – BILLY HANNA