ttqwuwtausxxwwvrquebyywayedvvbbvw

Oakley World Pro Jr Day 2 from Bali

Sunny skies and another day of fun peaky surf at the secondary site of Canggu greeted competitors in the Oakley World Pro Jr this morning. With a good swell forecasted for tomorrow, event directors decided to run a full day at the more consistent rock/beachbreak of Canggu, and wait til tomorrow to relocate to Keramas, where hopefully some epic tube rides will go down at the hollow righthand reefbreak.

The day started with the girls running their Round Two 3-way battles before the men were given the green light.

The heat of the day saw Conner Coffin win a dogfight over defending ASP Jr Bali Champion Jack Freestone in heat 8. The two traded the heat lead back and forth for much of the heat, until Coffin layed down some man-boy hacks to edge out Freestone by less than a point.

Look for some epic waves and surfing tomorrow as the event is expected to commence at Keramas.

The Oakley World Pro Junior Bali will run from October 3 – 14.

Watch the LIVE webcast at www.oakleyprojunior.com

OAKLEY WORLD PRO JUNIOR MEN’S ROUND 1 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Dean Bowen (AUS) 15.10, Garrett Parkes (AUS) 14.10, Noa Deane (AUS) 5.23
Heat 2: Kaito Ohashi (JPN) 13.00, Marco Fernandez (BRA) 12.44, Slade Prestwich (ZAF) 7.90
Heat 3: Kiron Jabour (HAW) 14.23, William Aliotti (FRA) 14.16, Joao Abreu (BRA) 11.33
Heat 4: Maxime Huscenot (FRA) 14.74, Thomas Woods (AUS) 13.17, Gustavo Machado (BRA) 7.60
Heat 5: Davey Cathels (AUS) 17.66, Vasco Ribeiro (PRT) 13.83, Matt Banting (AUS) 12.33
Heat 6: Dylan Goodale (HAW) 15.03, Italo Ferreira (BRA) 13.47, Shaun Joubert (ZAF) 10.16
Heat 7: Caio Ibelli (BRA) 15.77, Tanner Hendrickson (HAW) 13.77, Deivid Silva (BRA) 10.94
Heat 8: Conner Coffin (USA) 16.53, Jack Freestone (AUS) 15.57, Ida Bagus Putu Simarai (IDN) 9.36

REMAINING OAKLEY WORLD PRO JUNIOR MEN’S ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 9: Nat Young (USA), Keanu Asing (HAW), Darmaputra Tonjo (IDN)
Heat 10: Dale Staples (ZAF), Eziekel Lau (HAW), Mateia Hiquily (PYF)
Heat 11: Peterson Crisanto (BRA), Chase Wilson (USA), Jake Halstead (USA)
Heat 12: Ian Gouveia (BRA), Evan Thompson (USA), Kan Watanabe (JPN)
Heat 13: Beyrick De Vries (ZAF), Arashi Kato (JPN), Dylan Lightfoot (ZAF)
Heat 14: Medi Veminardi (REU), Kaishu Tanaka (JPN), Filipe Toledo (BRA)
Heat 15: Ryan Callinan (AUS), Andrew Doheny (USA), Hiroto Arai (JPN)
Heat 16: Frederico Morais (PRT), Keala Naihe (HAW), Michael February (ZAF)

OAKLEY WORLD PRO JUNIOR WOMEN’S ROUND 2 RESULTS:
Heat 1: Sarah Mason (NZL) 13.50, Ren Hashimoto (JPN) 4.47, Diah Dewi Rahayu (IDN) 3.84
Heat 2: Alessa Quizon (HAW) 14.50, Leila Hurst (HAW) 9.50, Juliana Meneghel (BRA) 5.83

OAKLEY WORLD PRO JUNIOR WOMEN’S ROUND 3 MATCH-UPS:
HEAT 1: Sarah Mason (NZL) vs. Gabriela Leite (BRA)
HEAT 2: Dimity Stoyle (AUS) vs. Leila Hurst (HAW)
HEAT 3: Faye Zoetmulder (ZAF) vs. Nao Omura (JPN)
HEAT 4: Bianca Buitendag (ZAF) vs. Alessa Quizon (HAW)
HEAT 5: Felicity Palmateer (AUS) vs. Lani Doherty (HAW)
HEAT 6: Joanne Defay (FRA) vs. Maude Le Car (FRA)
HEAT 7: Philippa Anderson (AUS) vs. Quincy Davis (USA)
HEAT 8: Coco Ho (HAW) vs. Ren Hashimoto (JPN)