Pumping Lowers Decides Quarterfinalists For 6.0 Lowers Pro And Oakley Pro Junior

SAN CLEMENTE, California (Friday, May 2, 2008) – Day four of the 6.0 Lowers Pro began with the arrival of a highly anticipated south swell gracing the lineup with four-to-five foot (2 metre) waves, and the top-seeded surfers of the event unleashed their talents on the pumping sets in classic Lower Trestles conditions.

The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) World Qualifying Series (WQS) 4-Star event completed Rounds 5 and 6 of the men’s competition today, as well as the opening round and a half of the ASP Grade-2 Oakley Pro Junior.

Sebastian Zietz (Hanalei, HI) posted the events first perfect 10 for a series of lightning-fast forehand maneuvers punctuated with an incredible under- the-lip reverse. Zietz has proven the dark horse of the event, starting his 6.0 Lowers Pro campaign in Round 1 and advancing through an astonishing six heats.

“It’s pretty all-time lowers and I’m just stoked to be out there with three other guys,” Zietz said. “I jumped on some new equipment, and it seems to be working really good, and I hope it takes me further in the event. I really wanted to push my first turn on that 10, because the first turn is the most important one, then I got stuck a bit, and just worked through it because it was such a good wave I didn’t want to blow it, then I just went for it on the last turn.”

Adriano De Souza (Guaruja Sao Paulo, BRA), current ASP World Tour campaigner and former ASP WQS winner (2005), unleashed the highest total heat score of the event so far with an impressive 18.64 out of a possible 20, applying his world class form to advance through to the Quarterfinals of the 6.0 Lowers Pro.

“I’m really happy about that heat, because my first two events on the World Tour didn’t go as well as I wanted, De Souza said. “Lowers is pumping right now, and I’m hoping to make the finals in this event, so this heat helped my confidence for that.”

Patrick Gudauskas (San Clemente, CA) was another standout surfer today, representing his home town as the last local surfer remaining in the event. Gudauskas’ polished forehand assault saw the young natural-footer advance through two rounds today, and will look to capitalize on his Quarterfinals berth tomorrow.

“I’m going to try to carry the torch for San Clemente, and it’s the best to come home to a good swell after being gone for a month,” Gudauskas said.

Following the completion of Round 6 of the 6.0 Lowers Pro, the ASP Grade-2 Oakley Pro Junior got underway with the opening round and a half of competition.

Dusty Payne (Lahaina, HI), who is also into the Quarterfinals of the 6.0 Lowers Pro, was in sensational form this afternoon, posting the single highest scoring wave of the event, a 9.70 out of a possible 10.

“I didn’t think I was going to get that good of a score because I was digging my rail a little bit on the first couple of turn, but then I got that inside runner,” Payne said. “I stoked on doing both divisions because I just get to go out there and catch more waves, and I just get to have fun.”

Adam Wickwire (Satellite Beach, FL), reigning ASP North America Pro Junior Champion, kept his Oakley Pro Junior hopes alive this afternoon, narrowly advancing over Evan Geiselman (New Smyrna Beach, FL) and Reilly Metcalf (San Clemente, CA) into the Quarterfinals.

“It was a stacked heat, and I really haven’t been feeling good all day,” Wickwire said. “I have a tweaked foot, so I wasn’t feeling too good, but I got the job done, and that’s all that matters in the end.”

Tomorrow will see champions crowned in both the 6.0 Lowers Pro and the Oakley Pro Junior Global Challenge, as well as the list of contenders up for the Macy’s California Trifecta Surf Series bonus. The two Oakley Pro Junior Global Challenge qualifiers will go on to the Oakley Pro Junior Global Challenge Championships in Bali, October 7-17.

All 6.0 Lowers Pro and Oakley Pro Junior action is being webcast LIVE via www.nike6llowerspro.com

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com or www.aspnorthamerica.org.

RESULTS – Day 4

6.0 Lowers Pro – ASP WQS 4-Star event
Round 5: 64 surfers remaining (1st and 2nd advance)
Heat 12: Chaz Chidester (HAW) 13.10, Torrey Meister (HAW) 11.43, Jason Shibata (HAW) 10.84, Brian Toth (PRI) 9.10
Heat 13: Patrick Gudauskas (USA) 16.00, Flynn Novak (HAW) 11.43, Casey Brown (HAW) 8.84, Micah Byrne (USA) 3.67
Heat 14: Bud Freitas (USA) 14.90, Jarrad Sullivan (AUS) 13.73, Dane Gudauskas 12.93, Sterling Spencer (USA) 8.43
Heat 15: Federico Pilurzu (CRI) 15.50, Brett Simpson (USA) 11.06, Nils Schweitzer (USA) 8.94, Tyler Anderson (USA) 8.40
Heat 16: Brent Dorrington (AUS) 16.72, Fred Patacchia (HAW) 15.00, Teppei Tajima (JPN) 8.34 Che Stang (USA) 6.70

Round 6: 32 surfers remaining (1st and 2nd advance)
Heat 1: Joel Centeio (HAW) 14.67, Ben Bourgeois (USA) 13.50, Dane Johnson (USA) 8.76, Nick Rozsa (USA) 4.26
Heat 2: Sebastian Zietz (HAW) 17.83, Dusty Payne (HAW) 12.33, Nathan Yeomans (USA) 12.00, Rudy Palmboom (ZAF) 10.60
Heat 3: Adriano de Souza (BRA) 18.64 Kiron Jabour (HAW)13.57, Richie Collins (USA) 12.64, Tanner Gudauskas (USA) 11.20
Heat 4: Asher Nolan (USA) 15.57, Sean Marceron (USA) 4.34, Shaun Ward (USA) 14.83, Shane Beechen (USA) 7.00
Heat 5: Cory Lopez (USA) 14.77, Kieran Horn (USA) 11.34, Austin Ware (USA) 10.94, Torrey Meister (HAW) 5.80
Heat 6: Chaz Chidester (HAW) 14.37, Taylor Knox (USA)13.67, Mike Losness (USA) 13.04, Sean Moody (HAW) 8.86
Heat 7: Fred Patacchia (HAW) 17.47, Pat Gudauskas (USA) 16.90, Brett Simpson (USA) 11.70, Bud Freitas (USA) 10.93
Heat 8: Jarrad Sullivan (AUS) 15.53, Federico Pilurzu (CRI) 12.40, Brett Dorrington (AUS) 11.34, Flynn Novak (HAW) 10.36

Oakley Pro Junior – ASP Grade-2 Pro Junior event
Round 1: 48 surfers remaining (1st and 2nd advance)
Heat 1: Dusty Payne (HAW) 17.20, Dillon Perillo (USA) 12.27, Evan Thompson (USA) 11.83, Quinn McCrystal (USA) 9.50
Heat 2: Nick Rupp (USA) 15.50, Riley Metcalf (USA) 10.66, Brett Barley (USA) 9.43, David Price (USA) 7.37
Heat 3: Matt Pagan (USA) 12.67, Jensen Callaway (USA) 10.73, Oliver Kurtz (USA)9.17, Dewey Cunnison (USA) 9.10
Heat 4: Bruno Rodriguez (USA) 16.37, Shaun Joubert (ZAF) 12.94, Kyle Kennelly (USA) 9.83, Gabe Garcia (USA) 9.53
Heat 5: Rudy Palmboom (ZAF) 9.33, Fisher Heverly (USA) 8.83, Hunter Heverly (USA) 8.67, Kelsey Strickland (USA) 5.20
Heat 6: Kiron Jabour (HAW) 12.16, Mike McCabe (USA) 9.57, Luke Davis (USA) 8.60, Michael Dunphy (USA) 1.93
Heat 7: Phillip Goold (USA) 13.84,Kento Takahashi (JPN) 11.34,Bob Kelly (USA) 10.34, Ben Graeff (USA) 9.60
Heat 8: Daniel Shea (USA) 9.57, Sean Poynter (USA)8.93, Logan Strook (USA) 7.33, Colin Schildhauer (USA) 4.83

Round 2: 32 surfers remaining (1st and 2nd advance)
Heat 1: Dusty Payne (HAW) 16.00, Adam Wickwire (USA)15.17, Evan Geiselman (USA) 13.23, Riley Metcalf (USA) 10.33
Heat 2: Nick Rupp (USA) 14.66, Dillon Perillo (USA) 13.60, Trevor Saunders (USA) 7.26, Kellen Ellison (USA) 6.73
Heat 3: Sebastian Zietz (HAW) 15.60, Austin Smith Ford (USA) 13.46, Matt Pagan (USA) 11.17, Shaun Joubert (ZAF) 12.20
Heat 4: Bruno Rodrigues (USA) 17.67, Andrew Doheny (USA)13.93, Cory Arrambide (USA) 13.70, Jensen Callaway (USA) 7.93