Results And Photos From Morro Bay WSA

Results – WSA Gatorade Championship Tour Event #9
May 1 & 2, 2010
The Rock, Morro, CA

Cameron Carmichael throws spray. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Cameron Carmichael throws spray. Photo: Sheri Crummer

The Western Surfing Association Gatorade Championship Tour concluded our regular season with our 9th event at "The Rock", Morro Bay.  This event was rescheduled from the beginning of March when huge waves and heavy winds were blasting the Central Coast.  This weekend was much more conducive to a surf contest with fun shoulder to head high plus waves all weekend.  The winds were light in the mornings and picked up a bit in the afternoon.  Competitors were scratching to improve their ratings before going into the West Coast Championships May 15 & 16 at Church Beach, San Onofre State Park.—Greg Cruse, WSA

Head to Surfing America for more info.

Results and photos are below.  Next up is our final event of the season – The WSA Gatorade Hoppy Swarts Memorial West Coast Championships.

Family, friends, and fans cheering from the beach. Photo: Bobby Gavin. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Family, friends, and fans cheering from the beach. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Darin Collins. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Darin Collins. Photo: Sheri Crummer
1st Place in Womens 18+, Dresden Rowlett. Photo: Sheri Crummer
1st Place in Womens 18+, Dresden Rowlett. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Ian Simmons placing second in Boys 16-. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Ian Simmons placing second in Boys 16-. Photo: Sheri Crummer
The sets just kept on comin..... Photo: Sheri Crummer
A bit of chop on the seas that day.... Photo: Sheri Crummer
Whatever you do... Don't. Lean. Back. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Hoods and boots required for ripping at Morro Bay. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Thank you Gatorade. Photo: Sheri Crummer
The event site. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Logan Laubach tearing up the wave. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Logan Laubach tearing up the wave. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Riley Garrison. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Riley Garrison. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Rob Blase gettin a tube. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Rob Blase gettin a tube. Photo: Sheri Crummer
1st Place in Mens 18-29, Sean Johnson. Photo: Sheri Crummer
1st Place in Mens 18-29, Sean Johnson. Photo: Sheri Crummer

For More Photos And Results Continue On To The Page Two….

Sean Johnson. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Sean Johnson. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Skylar Lawson placing third in Boys 16-. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Skylar Lawson placing third in Boys 16-. Photo: Sheri Crummer
The girls. Photo: Sheri Crummer
The girls. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Los hombres. Photo: Sheri Crummer
Los hombres. Photo: Sheri Crummer

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS SB U9***

1. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

2. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

3. Sebastian Mendes, Agoura Hills

4. Trevor Sutton, San Clemente

5. Shane Cox, San Diego

6. Spencer Fanticola, Glendora

MICRO GROM BOYS/GIRLS LB U9***

1. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

2. Alyssa Martin, San Clemente

3. Spencer Fanticola, Glendora

BOYS/GIRLS U10

1. Griffin Foy, Fullerton

2. John West, Huntington Beach

3. Michael Tilly, Capistrano Beach

4. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente

5. Dagan Stagg, Carlsbad

6. Trevor Sutton, San Clemente

BOYS U12*

1. John Mel, Santa Cruz

2. Cole Houshmand, San Clemente

3. Nolan Rapoza, Long Beach

4. Jordan Collins, Carlsbad

5. Kai Diamond, Dana Point

6. Micky Clarke, Ventura

BOYS U14**

1. Jay Christenson, San Diego

2. Brennan Aubol, Carlsbad

3. Spencer Smith, Santa Barbara

4. Vinny Leonelli, Goleta

5. Niley Smith, Huntington Beach

6. Kyle Crompton, San Diego

BOYS U16**

1. Beau Clarke, Ventura

2. Ian Simmons, San Clemente

3. Skylar Lawson, Agoura Hills

4. Ethan Carlston, San Clemente

5. Ashton Malkin, Agoura Hills

6. Logan Laubach, San Clemente

BOYS U18**

1. Levi Gregory, San Clemente

2. Kent Nishiya, Torrance

3. Jackson Newel, Los Osos

4. Logan Rauhut, Ventura

5. Chance Lawson, Agoura Hills

6. Jesse Johnson, Newport Beach

GIRLS U12*

1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

2. Hannah Erbe Smith, San Diego

3. Malia Osterkamp, San Clemente

4. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

5. Ashley Beeson, Trabuco Canyon

GIRLS U14*

1. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad

2. Kylie Loveland, Carlsbad

3. Kandi Patterson, Capistrano Beach

4. Billie Malkin, Aquora Hills

GIRLS U16**

1. Kylie Loveland, Carlsbad

2. Jessi Duston, Rancho Palos Verdes

3. Avalon Johnson, Carlsbad

4. Madi Swayne, San Clemente

GIRLS U18**

1. Madi Swayne, San Clemente

2. LuLu Erkeneff, Dana Point

3. Danny Dean, Rancho Santa Fe

4. Jessi Duston, Rancho Palos Verdes

BOYS LONGBOARD U14

1. Ricky Cunningham, San Diego

2. John Schaar, Malibu

3. Joshua Collins, Carlsbad

JR. LONGBOARD U18*

1. Casey Powell, San Clemente

2. Quaid Birchell, Morro Bay

GIRLS LONGBOARD U14

1. Kandi Patterson, Capistrano Beach

2. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach

3. Sidney Johnson, Carlsbad

4. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla

GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*

1. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego

2. Tory Gilkerson, San Clemente

3. LuLu Erkeneff, Dana Point

4. Rachael Tilly, Capistrano Beach

MEN 18 – 29*

1. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country

2. James Fazio, Atascadero

3. Matt Taylor, Long Beach

4. Cameron Carmichael, Laguna Niguel

5. Matthew Jensen, Torrance

6. Chad Eastman, Oxnard

MASTERS 30 – 39*

1. Yari Vodraska, Camarillo

2. Kris Wolfe, Westchester

3. Trevor Mezak, San Juan Capistrano

SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*

1. Charlie Carver, Hermosa Beach

2. Pedro Diaz Rangel, Oceanside

3. Chas Wickwire, Seal Beach

4. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

5. Scott Whitmer, Gardena

6. Rob Blase, Ramona

LEGENDS 50 & OLDER*

1. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach

2. Mike Lamm, Oxnard

3. Dale Baker, San Clemente

4. Steve Mendelson, Oxnard

5. Kyle Twitchell, San Clemente

6. John Silver, Carlsbad

WOMEN 18 & OLDER*

1. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad

2. Charlotte Dellea, Huntington Beach

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*

1. Robert Stirrat, Huntington Beach

2. Daren Collins, Carlsbad

3. Kurt Greenbaum, Newport Beach

4. Takeshi Hirata, Oxnard

5. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach

6. Ronald Crumby, Newport Beach

OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES

1. Cameron Carmichael, Laguna Niguel

2. Matthew Jensen, Torrance

3. Levi Gregory, San Clemente

4. Sean Johnson, Canyon Country

5. James Fazio, Atascadero

6. Kris Wolfe, Westchester

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES

1. Dresden Rowlett, Carlsbad

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*

1. Daren Collins, Carlsbad

2. Job Ishiki, Huntington Beach

3. Dakota Graves, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*

  1. Michelle Bautista Layton, San Diego