Results From The First USSF Western Region Contest Held In San Clemente.

Trail One, San Onofre State Park Championship Tour Series. Held on SundayAugust 10, 2003 . The first contest of the season was held In glassy, 2 to3 foot waves, with fair to good surf conditions.

These events are part of a series to qualify for West Coast ChampionshipTitles, District Titles, United States Amateur Surfing Championships Titlesand U. S. Amateur World Team Events.

MENEHUNE BOYS
1. Riley Metcalf, San Clemente
2. Ian Crane, Newport Beach
3. Dylan Mateo, Oceanside

MENEHUNE GIRLS
1. Jasmine Lyons, Venice
2. Sophia Bartlow, Long Beach

BOYS
1. Cedric Caires, Hawaii
2. Cody Bertrand, Huntington Beach
3. Matt Nickel, San Clemente

OPEN JUNIOR
1. Riley Metcalf, San Clemente

JUNIOR MEN
1. Charley Stevens, Carlsbad
2. C J Drummy, Dana Point
3. Garrett Richter, Oceanside
4. Alex Moore, El Granada

MEN
1. Dan House, San Diego
2. Ian Elliott, Santa Ana
3. Bryson Greaves, San Diego
4. Tommy Sullivan, San Diego
OPEN MEN
1. Dan House, San Diego
2. Grant Hueth, San Cruz
3. Paul Spencer, Carlsbad
4. C J Drummy, Dana Point

MASTERS
1. Paul Spencer, Carlsbad
2. Grant Hueth, Santa Cruz
3. Paul Tokunaga, Culver City
4. Michael Ulloa, Costa Mesa

SENIOR MEN
1. Rat Battisti, Encinitas
2. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
3. Mike Flister, Huntington Beach
4. Kyle Twitchell, San Clemente

GRANDMASTERS
1. Patrick Schlick, La Mirada
2. Rick Fignetti, Huntington Beach
3. Rusty Wink, Mission Viejo
4. Mike Estep, San Clemente

JUNIOR LONGBOARD
1. Kevin Osborne, San Clemente
2. Joseph Lybarger, Capistrano Beach
3. Chase Stavron, Capistrano Beach
4. Cedric Caires, Hawaii

MENS LONGBOARD
1. R. J. Hervery, San Clemente
2. Zak Fritz, Dana Point
3. Steven Franks, San Clemente
4. Jason Helmick, Laguna Niguel

SENIOR MENS LONGBOARD
1. Terry Gillard, Imperial Beach
2. Gabriel Fimbres, El Segundo
3. Mark Stavron, Capistrano Beach
4. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach

OPEN WOMEN
1. Raquel Bartlow, Long Beach
2. Jessica Wilber, Norwalk
3. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
4. Jessica Kole, San Diego

WOMENS LONGBOARD
1. Sheri Crummer, San Clemente
2. Stacy Ross, San Clemente
3. Erin Lewis, Ocean Beach
4. Jessica Wilber, Norwalk

TEAM EVENT

1. O1FISH1L Mark Stavron, Chase Stavron, Kevin Osborne, SheriCrummer

2. PLUS 1 Dan House, Bryson Greaves, Tommy Sullivan

3. Figulators Rick Fignetti, Gilbert Perea, Patrick Schlick, JayBoldt