Results From The NSSA Interscholastic California State Championships

2003 NSSA INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPETITION-16 high schools, 13 colleges and 11 middle schools competed for prestigious Interscholastic State titles.  The top 12 colleges, top 12 high schools and top 8 middle schools will be invited to the 2003 NSSA National Interscholastic Championships at Salt Creek on June 20-21.

Day #2 of the 2003 Interscholastic State Championships was back underway at Church Beach on Saturday, May 10 after heavy rains causing massive water pollution forced the postponement on the scheduled March 16 final day.  And what a day it was as a building Southern Hemi swell filled in with a solid west wind swell producing excellent head high plus rights and lefts with beautiful, glassy conditions.

We knew the San Clemente team was deep but we never anticipated what unfolded at this year’s State titles when their Red Team (the “A” squad) and their Black Team (the “B” squad) claimed the top two spots.  The defending National and State champions never trailed throughout the entire event but through the first two rounds, the seventeen time National Champion Huntington Beach High School kept it close and were within three points going into the quarter-finals.  That’s where San Clemente’s Red and Black squads prevailed and H.B.’s fire was extinguished.  The Red squad consisting of Travis Mellem, Andrew Gahan, Patrick Gudauskas and Dane Gudauskas advanced to the semis along with Black team members Max McIlwee, Jason Miller and Tanner Gudauskas.  For Huntington, only Chris Waring advanced, which shattered their chances to reclaim their place on the victory stand.  San Clemente team members owned five of the six slots in the High School Men’s final along with H.B.’s Chris Waring.  Unfortunately for Mellem, whose quarterfinal heat was run on the first day of the championship, a broken foot placed him on the disabled list for the make-up event.  When it was all over, the amazing Gudauskas brothers claimed the top three spots in the final with Patrick adding another NSSA championship title to his growing list of accomplishments (see below).  Pat’s twin brother Dane took second but came up huge in the quarter-finals earning the only perfect “10” of the championship.  In the final, Pat just missed claiming the only other “10” of the event by a couple of seconds.  Right after the horn blew, Pat blew up on a right-hander and finished it off with a huge frontside air but as it turned out he didn’t need the perfect score anyway!   Red teamer Andrew Gahan placed fifth in the final.  San Clemente also cleaned up in the special teams department with Tommy Witt taking the Longboard victory, Colleen Mehlberg winning the Women’s crown and Danny Hart placing third in Bodyboard.  San Clemente’s domination of the championships came as no surprise but no one really expected their second team (Black Team) to rise above the H.B., San Dieguito or Carlsbad squads.  Remarkably, that’s exactly what happened as SC’s Black team whipped H.B. by a score of 114-94.  Tanner Gudauskas and Jason Miller came up big for the Black team with Tanner taking third and Jason taking sixth in the Men’s final.  Also making finals for the team were Stephanie Cadman who took fourth in the Women’s and Bodyboard runner-up Shane Vogelgesang.

SAN CLEMENTE HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP STATS:
2003 NSSA State Champions
2002 NSSA National Champions
2002 NSSA State Champions
2000 NSSA National Champions
1999 NSSA National Champions
1999 NSSA State Champions
1982 NSSA National Champions
PATRICK G’s TITLE COUNT-IT JUST KEEPS GROWING AND GROWING AND GROWING…
2003-NSSA State High School Men’s Champion
2002-NSSA/O’Neill Airshow National Champion
2001-NSSA National Open Juniors Champion
2000-NSSA National Middle School Boys Champion
1999-NSSA Western Explorer Boys Champion
COLLEGIATE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
In a nail-biter Mira Costa nipped the surging UCSD by a score of 99-94.  However, UCSD rfers scored in the individual results with Zach Plopper claiming the Collegiate Men’s title and Loryn Wilson taking the Womens.  Mira Costa’s Andrew Barton came through for the team to take the Bodyboard crown.  2002 National High School Longboard Champion Justin Hugron claimed the victory in the Longboard division.  The defending National Champion UCSB team suffered a shocker taking fifth overall.
MIRA COSTA COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP STATS:
2003 NSSA Southwest Conference Champions
2002 NSSA Southwest Conference Champions
2001 NSSA State Champions
2000 NSSA National Champions
2000 NSSA State Champions
2000 NSSA Southwest Conference Champions
MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Because of event conflicts with the Middle School portion, the NSSA Middle School Championships were held on March 29 at Golden West Street.  Bernice Ayer Middle School of San Clemente claimed their first NSSA championship title besting the defending National Champion and cross-town rival Shorecliffs by a score of 100-86.  Cabrillo Middle School eighth grader and NSSA standout Cory Arrambide claimed the Middle School Boys crown.
THE 2003 NSSA INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM RESULTS
1. San Clemente-Red 149
2. San Clemente-Black 114
3. Huntington Beach 94
4. San Dieguito-A 79
5. Carlsbad 77
6. Edison-A 58
7. San Dieguito-B 56
8. San Clemente-White 46
9. Torrey Pines-A 37
10. Point Loma 32
11. Laguna Beach 30
12. Torrey Pines-B 29
13. Edison-B 28
14. Vista 24
15. Marina 22
16. San Dieguito-C 14
  HIGH SCHOOL MENS
1.  Patrick Gudauskas-San Clemente Red
2.  Dane Gudauskas-San Clemente Red
3.  Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente Black
4.  Chris Waring-Huntington Beach
5.  Andrew Gahan-San Clemente Red
6.  Jason Miller-San Clemente Black
  HIGH SCHOOL WOMENS
1.  Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente Red
2.  Candice Appleby-San Clemente White
3.  Tasia Jones-Carlsbad
4.  Stephanie Cadman-San Clemente Black
5.  Kristie O’Reilly-San Dieguito “B”
6.  Erin Lewis-Point Loma
HIGH SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1.  Tommy Witt-San Clemente Red
2.  Ritchie Cravey-San Dieguito “B”
3.  Scott Hutchins-Carlsbad
4.  Michael Jorgensen-Edison
5.  Anthony Duarte-Huntington Beach
6.  Evan Crabtree-San Dieguito “A”
HIGH SCHOOL BODYBOARD
1.  Tyler Swanson-San Dieguito “B”
2.  Shane Vogelgesang-San Clemente Black
3.  Danny Hart-San Clemente Red
4.  Jim Prola-San Dieguito “A”
=6.  Riley Bandy-Torrey Pines
       Kris Espinoza-Edison
COLLEGE TEAM RESULTS
1.  Mira Costa-Red 99
2.  UCSD-A 94
3.  USD 79
4.  SDSU 74
5.  UCSB-Victor 72
6.  CSULB-A 61
7.  Mira Costa-White 59
8.  CSUSM 50
9.  Point Loma 49
10.  UCSD-B 46
11.  UCSB-Vector 26
12.  CSULB-B 19
13.  UCSB-Gauchos 18
COLLEGE MENS
1.  Zach Plopper-UCSD
2.  Sam Baugh-USD
3.  Scott Turner-UCSB
4.  Chris Abad-Mira Costa
5.  Dylan Slater-USD
6.  Evan Rilling-SDSU
  COLLEGE WOMENS
1.  Loryn Wilson-UCSD
2.  Natalee Trefren-Mira Costa
3.  Katie Anthony-UCSB
4.  Alison Arvizu-CSULB
5.  Torri Alexander-CSUSM
6.  Marelle Yehuda-UCSD
COLLEGE LONGBOARD
1.  Justin Hugron-CSULB
2.  Dustin Franks-CSUSM
3.  Wes Brink-SDSU
4.  Brenden Castille-UCSB
5.  Ed Gendreau-UCSD
6.  Todd Barbosa-UCSB
7.  Kyle Alpers-UCSB
COLLEGE BODYBOARD
1.  Andrew Barton-Mira Costa
2.  James Lucarelli-SDSU
3.  Britt Joyce-UCSD
4.  Yusuke Shibata-CSULB
5.  Hiroyuki Owada-Mira Costa
6.  Jon Silva-Point Loma
MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM RESULTS
1.  Bernice Ayer-A 100
2.  Shorecliffs-A 86
3.  Dwyer 78
4.  Cabrillo 74
5.  Sowers 69
6.  Bernice Ayer-B 49
7.  Oak Crest 47
8.  Valley 34
9.  Shorecliffs-B 34
10.  Bernice Ayers-C 27
11.  Marco Forester 6
MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1.  Cory Arrambide-Cabrillo
2.  Logan Strook-Sowers
3.  Brent Buechner-Bernice Ayer
4.  Ryan Burch-Oak Crest
5.  Trevor Saunders-Bernice Ayer
6.  Brandon Rambo-Shorecliffs
  MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1.  Lexie Papilion-Bernice Ayer
2.  Oleema Miller-Shorecliffs
3.  Jena Balastar-Dywer
4.  Marissa Barry-Shorecliffs
5.  Chelsea Corwin-Bernice Ayer
6.  Erin Griffin-Oak Crest
MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1.  Troy Mothershead-Shorecliffs
2.  Kevin Osborne-Bernice Ayer
3.  Christian Wach-Shorecliffs
4.  Logan Strook-Sowers
5.  Chris Cravey-Oak Crest
6.  Shane Winton-Cabrillo
MIDDLE SCHOOL BODYBOARD
1.  Chris Welpman-Dwyer
2.  Niko Skiparnias-Shorecliffs
3.  Evan Kadow-Shorecliffs
4.  John Porzuczek-Bernice Ayer
5. Dustin Willman-Cabrillo
6.  Cody Miller-Oak Crest
  For more information regarding the 2003 NSSA Interscholastic State Championships and the 2003 NSSA National Interscholastic Championships please contact Janice Aragon at the NSSA National Office (714) 536-0445 or email jaragon@nssa.org.
  er 6
MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1.  Cory Arrambide-Cabrillo
2.  Logan Strook-Sowers
3.  Brent Buechner-Bernice Ayer
4.  Ryan Burch-Oak Crest
5.  Trevor Saunders-Bernice Ayer
6.  Brandon Rambo-Shorecliffs
  MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1.  Lexie Papilion-Bernice Ayer
2.  Oleema Miller-Shorecliffs
3.  Jena Balastar-Dywer
4.  Marissa Barry-Shorecliffs
5.  Chelsea Corwin-Bernice Ayer
6.  Erin Griffin-Oak Crest
MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1.  Troy Mothershead-Shorecliffs
2.  Kevin Osborne-Bernice Ayer
3.  Christian Wach-Shorecliffs
4.  Logan Strook-Sowers
5.  Chris Cravey-Oak Crest
6.  Shane Winton-Cabrillo
MIDDLE SCHOOL BODYBOARD
1.  Chris Welpman-Dwyer
2.  Niko Skiparnias-Shorecliffs
3.  Evan Kadow-Shorecliffs
4.  John Porzuczek-Bernice Ayer
5. Dustin Willman-Cabrillo
6.  Cody Miller-Oak Crest
  For more information regarding the 2003 NSSA Interscholastic State Championships and the 2003 NSSA National Interscholastic Championships please contact Janice Aragon at the NSSA National Office (714) 536-0445 or email jaragon@nssa.org.